https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14831
File | Description | Size | Format | |
hugoemanuelsilvabaesso.pdf | 1.21 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Avaliação tomográfica das dimensões anatômicas periodontais e dentais de pacientes com erupção passiva alterada: série de 12 casos |
Author: | Baesso, Hugo Emanuel Silva |
First Advisor: | Pontes, Ana Emília Farias |
Referee Member: | Lacerda, Mariane Floriano Lopes Santos |
Referee Member: | Verner, Francielle Silvestre |
Resumo: | A Erupção Passiva Alterada (EPA) é uma alteração de desenvolvimento que afeta a gengiva e osso alveolar. Contudo, pouco tem sido estudado sobre as dimensões periodontais e dentais dos pacientes acometidos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar medidas periodontais e dentais de indivíduos com EPA, por meio de avaliação tomográfica. Para isto, foram selecionados 12 participantes com diagnóstico de EPA (idade 23,3 ± 4,2 anos), totalizando 72 dentes anteriores superiores. A média da altura da coroa clínica dos Incivos Centrais (IC) foi 9,2±1,0mm, dos Incisivos Laterais (IL) foi 7,5±0,7mm, e dos Caninos (Can) foi 8,6±0,8mm; a altura das coroas anatômicas foi 11,0±1,0 mm, 9,8±0,7mm, e 9,9±1,0 mm; o comprimento dos dentes foi 23,0±1,8mm, 21,9±1,8mm, e 26,5±2,5mm, respectivamente; a distância da junção cemento-esmalte (JCE) à crista óssea foi de 1,2±0,9mm, 1,4±0,7mm, 1,2±0,8mm. A espessura da tábua óssea vestibular foi avaliada em diferentes níveis ápico-coronários (1mm, 2mm, 4mm, e 6mm) usando a JCE como referência; não tendo sido detectadas diferenças na comparação entre os grupos dentais. Agrupando IC, IL e Can, a média de espessura óssea nos diferentes níveis foi respectivamente, 0,7±0,5mm, 0,9±0,6 mm, 0,9±0,9mm, e 0,8±0,9mm. Considerando o IL, a espessura óssea aumentou em direção apical, atingindo o ápice a 4mm da JCE, e reduziu aos 6mm (p=0,01). No Can, o maior valor foi observado 2mm apical à JCE, e seguindo a mesma tendência, reduziu no ponto de medida a 6mm da JCE (p=0,01). Nos pacientes com EPA estudados, as coroas clínicas eram curtas, e o espaço para inserção supracrestal reduzido. |
Abstract: | Altered Passive Eruption (APE) is a developmental alteration that affects the gingiva and alveolar bone. However, little has been studied about the periodontal and dental dimensions of affected patients. The objective of this study was to evaluate periodontal and dental measures of individuals with APE, through tomographic evaluation. For this, 12 participants diagnosed with APE (age 23.3 ± 4.2 years) were selected, totaling 72 maxillary anterior teeth. The average height of the clinical crown of the Central Incisors (CI) was 9.2±1.0mm, of the Lateral Incisors (LI) was 7.5±0.7mm, and of the Canines (Can) was 8.6±0, 8mm; the height of the anatomical crowns was 11.0±1.0 mm, 9.8±0.7mm, and 9.9±1.0 mm; the length of the teeth was 23.0±1.8mm, 21.9±1.8mm, and 26.5±2.5mm, respectively; the distance from the cemento-enamel junction (CEJ) to the bone crest was 1.2±0.9mm, 1.4±0.7mm, 1.2±0.8mm. Buccal bone plate thickness was evaluated at different apical-coronary levels (1mm, 2mm, 4mm, and 6mm) using the CEJ as a reference; no differences were detected when comparing the dental groups. Grouping CI, LI and Can, the mean bone thickness at different levels was, respectively, 0.7±0.5mm, 0.9±0.6mm, 0.9±0.9mm, and 0.8±0. 9mm. Considering the LI, the bone thickness increased in the apical direction, reaching the apex at 4mm from the CEJ, and reduced at 6mm (p=0.01). In Can, the highest value was observed 2mm apical to the CEJ, and following the same trend, it reduced at the measurement point 6mm from the CEJ (p=0.01). In the APE patients studied, the clinical crowns were short, and the supracrestal insertion space reduced. |
Keywords: | Anatomia Cirurgia plástica Estética dentária Periodonto Tomografia Anatomy Dental esthetics Periodontium Plastic surgery Tomography |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares |
Institution Initials: | UFJF/GV |
Department: | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14831 |
Issue Date: | 22-Dec-2022 |