https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14797
File | Description | Size | Format | |
thaynaraalvesdefreitas.pdf | 1.18 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Eficácia da ozonioterapia em pacientes ortodônticos: revisão sistemática |
Author: | Freitas, Thaynara Alves de |
First Advisor: | Santos, Rogério Lacerda dos |
Referee Member: | Carvalho, Fabíola Galbiatti |
Referee Member: | Gomes, Janaína Cristina |
Resumo: | O tratamento ortodôntico fixo dificulta o controle adequado do biofilme bacteriano. Tal fato predispõe o paciente a um risco adicional para a inflamação gengival e cárie. A ozonioterapia têm sido proposta como alternativa para auxiliar na saúde bucal de pacientes ortodônticos devido suas propriedades antimicrobianas, anti-inflamatórias, e sua capacidade de induzir a regeneração tecidual. Assim, o objetivo desta revisão sistemática foi avaliar a eficácia da água ozonizada na diminuição da inflamação gengival em pacientes ortodônticos. Foi realizada uma busca eletrônica em seis bases de dados [PubMed (Medline), Scopus, Web of Science, Medline Complete (EBSCO), Cochrane (Database for Systematic Review), Cochrane (CENTRAL and Protocols)] e literatura cinzenta, sem limitações de ano de publicação ou idioma, até junho de 2022. O desfecho primário foi a diminuição da inflamação gengival, e os secundários foram diminuição da profundidade da bolsa periodontal (PS), do índice de placa dental (IP), do índice de sangramento gengival (ISG), do índice gengival (IG) e da inflamação por biomarcadores no fluido crevicular gengival (FCG). O risco de viés foi analisado por meio da ferramenta Cochrane Risk of Bias for Non-Randomized Controlled Trials (N-RCTs) (ROBINS-I) e Cochrane Risk of Bias for Randomized Controlled Trials (RCTs) (RoB2). A certeza da evidência foi avaliada para os resultados relatados por meio de uma síntese narrativa usando a abordagem Grades of Recommendations, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE). Cinco estudos clínicos foram elegíveis para avaliação, sendo quatro ECNRs e um ECR. Os estudos reuniram um total de 133 pacientes com idade entre 13 e 30 anos. No conjunto dos parâmetros avaliados na inflamação gengival, os estudos relataram associação entre a irrigação com água ozonizada e diminuição da inflamação gengival com certeza de evidência muito baixa. Os estudos demonstraram maior experiência de controle da PS com certeza de evidência baixa. A maioria dos estudos encontraram associação entre a diminuição do IP, ISG, IG, e dos biomarcadores LDH, AST e MCP-1 no fluido crevicular gengival com certeza de evidência muito baixa. |
Abstract: | Fixed orthodontic treatment makes it difficult to adequately control the bacterial biofilm. This fact predisposes the patient to an additional risk for gingival inflammation and caries. Ozone therapy has been proposed as an alternative to assist in the oral health of orthodontic patients due to its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, and its ability to induce tissue regeneration. Thus, the objective of this systematic review was to evaluate the effectiveness of ozonated water in decreasing gingival inflammation in orthodontic patients. An electronic search was performed in six electronic databases [PubMed (Medline), Scopus, Web of Science, Medline Complete (EBSCO), Cochrane (Database for Systematic Review), Cochrane (CENTRAL and Protocols)] and gray literature, without limitations year of publication or language, until June 2022. The primary outcome was decreased gingival inflammation, and secondary outcomes were decreased periodontal pocket depth (PD), dental plaque index (PI), gingival bleeding index (GBI), gingival index (GI), and biomarkers of inflammation in gingival clavicular fluid (GCF). The risk of bias was analyzed using the Cochrane Risk of Bias for Non- Randomized Controlled Trials (N-RCTs) (ROBINS-I) and Cochrane Risk of Bias for Randomized Controlled Trials (RCTs) (RoB2) tool. The certainty of evidence was assessed for the reported results through a narrative synthesis using the Grades of Recommendations, Assessment, Development and Evaluation (GRADE) approach. Five clinical studies were eligible for evaluation, four N-RCTs and one RCT. The studies pooled a total of 133 patients aged between 13 and 30 years. In the set of parameters evaluated in gingival inflammation, studies reported an association between irrigation with ozonized water and decreased gingival inflammation with very low certainty of evidence. Studies have demonstrated greater experience of PD control with low-evidence certainty. Most studies found an association between the decrease in PI, GBI, GI, and the biomarkers LDH, AST and MCP-1 in gingival crevicular fluid with very low certainty of evidence. |
Keywords: | Ortodontia Ozônio Agente antimicrobiano Inflamação Gengiva Orthodontics Ozone Antimicrobial agent Inflammation Gum |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares |
Institution Initials: | UFJF/GV |
Department: | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14797 |
Issue Date: | 2-Aug-2022 |