https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14780
File | Description | Size | Format | |
deboracristinalopessantos.pdf | 1.7 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Racismo estrutural e saúde da população negra: contribuições para a crítica da ideologia racista na saúde brasileira |
Author: | Santos, Débora Cristina Lopes |
First Advisor: | Castro, Marina Monteiro de Castro e |
Referee Member: | Duarte, Marco José |
Referee Member: | Silva, Leticia Batista da |
Resumo: | O presente trabalho tem por objetivo analisar como a ideologia racista se instaurou na saúde brasileira desde o racismo científico, por meio das concepções eugenistas-higienistas, até a incorporação incipiente do racismo, enquanto um elemento estrutural do processo saúdedoença, na Política Nacional de Saúde Integral da População Negra (2009). Para este fim, por meio da revisão bibliográfica do tipo teórica e da pesquisa documental, partimos do debate utilizado pelo sanitarismo sobre o melhoramento da raça humana, latente nos anos de 1920- 1930, e avançamos até a Política Nacional de Saúde Integral da População Negra (2009) que apesar de reconhecer o racismo como um elemento determinante do processo saúde-doença de pessoas negras no país,- que influencia na maneira de adoecer e morrer desses sujeitos, e impactar no acesso à prevenção, tratamento e reabilitação dessa população no Brasil,- não alcançou ainda o status de Lei, o que nos permite inferir que seja em decorrência do racismo estrutural. Além disso, esta mesma Política, reconhece o racismo como um dos determinantes sociais das condições de saúde, e não como um elemento da determinação social da saúde, como uma questão central da história da população negra brasileira, o que para nós significa um limite da mesma. |
Abstract: | The present work aims to analyze how the racist ideology established itself in Brazilian health from scientific racism, through eugenicist-hygienist conceptions to the incipient incorporation of racism as a structural element of the health-disease process in the National Policy of Integral Health of the Black Population (2009). To this end, through an integrative bibliographic review and documental research, we started from the debate used by sanitarianism on the improvement of the human race, latent in the years 1920-1930, and advanced to the National Policy for the Comprehensive Health of the Black Population. (2009) who, despite recognizing racism as a determining element of the health-disease process of black people in the country, - which influences the way these subjects fall ill and die, and impact on the access to prevention, treatment and rehabilitation of this population in Brazil ,- has not yet reached the status of Law, which allows us to infer that it is due to structural racism. In addition, this same Policy recognizes racism as one of the social determinants of health conditions, and not as an element of the social determinants of health, as a central issue in the history of the Brazilian black population, which for us is a limit of the same. |
Keywords: | Racismo estrutural Determinação social da saúde Saúde da população negra Structural racism Social determinants of health Health of the black population |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Serviço Social |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00425 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14780 |
Issue Date: | 29-Nov-2022 |