https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14771
File | Description | Size | Format | |
ionesilvavilelapicoli.pdf | 20.8 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Das tiras ao YouTube: Mônica e as representações do feminino nas narrativas transmídia Turma da Mônica |
Author: | Pícoli, Ione Silva Vilela |
First Advisor: | Ferreira, Rogério de Souza Sérgio |
Referee Member: | Magaldi, Carolina Alves |
Referee Member: | Fajardo, Luís Cláudio Costa |
Referee Member: | Defilippo, Juliana Gervason |
Referee Member: | Costa, Lucas Esperança da |
Resumo: | Esta tese tem como objetivo analisar as representações de gênero da personagem Mônica nas narrativas transmídia Turma da Mônica. Ao elegermos a temática da representação de gênero como categoria de análise, impôs-se o desafio de identificarmos como suas relações são estabelecidas no universo infantil e no universo adolescente. A hipótese principal é que dessas representações emergem duas identidades distintas, que contemplam uma identidade legitimadora e uma identidade de resistência, dentro das perspectivas apontadas por Manuel Castells (2008). Consideramos, nesta pesquisa, as histórias em quadrinhos (HQs) Turma da Mônica como tecnologias de gênero e, nesse sentido, as discussões no universo infantil foram realizadas por meio do artefato cultural brinquedo (BROUGÈRE, 2004) e, no universo adolescente, pela ótica do dispositivo amoroso (ZANELLO, 2018). Para o seu desenvolvimento, apresentamos apontamentos sobre a história das HQs, sobre os movimentos feministas, bem como analisamos a trajetória de quase seis décadas da protagonista por meio dos cinco suportes selecionados: tiras, revistas, Graphic MSP, Mônica Toy e Editorial Turma da Mônica Jovem. Abordamos questões relativas aos conceitos “Cultura da Convergência”, “Cultura Participativa” e o caráter da obra enquanto narrativa transmídia, dentro dos preceitos de Henry Jenkins (2009). |
Abstract: | This dissertation aims to analyze the representations of gender of the character Mônica in the transmedia narratives of Turma da Mônica. Upon choosing the theme of gender representation as a category of analysis, we came across the challenge of identifying the ways its relations are established in the infant and adolescent universes. The main hypothesis is that, from these representations, emerge two distinct identities which contemplate a legitimate identity as well as an identity of resistance according to the perspective mentioned by Manuel Castells (2008). In this research, we take into consideration the comic strips Turma da Mônica as gender technology. Therefore, the discussions in the infant universe were carried out through the toy cultural artefact (BROUGÈRE, 2004) and in the adolescent universe from the point of view of the loving element (ZANELLO, 2008). For the development of this work, we present notes about the history of the Comic Strips, about the feminist movements, as well as the analysis of the trajectory of almost six decades of the protagonist in the five selected supports: comic strips, magazines, Graphic MSP, Mônica Toy and Turma da Mônica Jovem Editorial. We approach issues related to the concepts of “Convergence Culture”, “Participatory Culture” and the nature of the work as transmedia narrative aligned with the theoretical precepts of Henry Jenkins (2009). |
Keywords: | Representações de gênero Turma da Mônica Tecnologias de gênero Gender representations Gender technologies |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Letras |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14771 |
Issue Date: | 6-Sep-2022 |