Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
samuelwilliamdepaulooliveira.pdf818.72 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Obtenção da equação de Pauli com a presença de um campo gravitacional fraco
Author: Oliveira, Samuel William de Paulo
First Advisor: Shapiro, Ilya Lvovich
Referee Member: Ferreira Junior, Manoel Messias
Referee Member: Oliveira Neto, Gil de
Resumo: Desde que Einstein desenvolveu a teoria da Relatividade Geral, muitos esforços foram gastos tentando unificar essa teoria com a Mecânica Quântica. Um passo importante nessa direção e a formulação de uma teoria semi-clássica, partindo das equações de movimento para campos de matéria no fundo m´métrico externo. Em particular, é interessante explorar as correções gravitacionais para a equação de Schrödinger. A primeira generalização relativística de baixa energia da equação para o elétron é chamada de equação de Pauli, como foi desenvolvida por Wolfgang Pauli em 1927, antes da equação de Dirac completamente relativística, para a qual a equação de Pauli funciona como limite não relativístico na presença de um campo eletromagnético. Na presença da gravidade, temos que ir na direção oposta porque é bem conhecido como formular a equação de Dirac. Neste trabalho, desenvolvido em colaboração com Guilherme Yoshi Oyadomari, mostramos como realizar a derivação da equação de Pauli na presença de campos eletromagnético e gravitacional fraco, de forma a mantermos uma m´métrica de fundo geral, respeitando a linearidade da perturbação da m´métrica. Os resultados podem ser aplicados ao teste de gravidade relativística em física atômica e também podem ser úteis para descrever o movimento de partículas de spin 1/2 no campo externo de uma onda gravitacional e no limite não relativístico da m´métrica de Schwazrschild. Essas duas formas de métricas serão especificadas no final da dissertação, como forma de teste e aplicação para os resultados obtidos.
Abstract: Since Einstein developed the theory of General Relativity, much effort has been spent trying to unify this theory with Quantum Mechanics. An important step in this direction is the formulation of a semi-classical theory, starting from the equations of motion for matter fields in the external metric background. In particular, it is interesting to explore the gravitational corrections to the Schr¨odinger equation. The first low-energy relativistic generalization of the equation for the electron is called the Pauli equation, as it was developed by Wolfgang Pauli in 1927, before the fully relativistic Dirac equation, for which the Pauli equation works as a non-relativistic limit in the presence of an electromagnetic field. In the presence of gravity, we have to go in the opposite direction because it’s well known how to formulate the Dirac equation. In this work developed in collaboration with Guilherme Yoshi Oyadomari, we show how to perform the derivation of the Pauli equation in the presence of a electromagnetic and weak gravitational fields, in order to keep a general metric background, respecting the linearity of the metric perturbation.The results can be applied to the relativistic gravity test in atomic physics and can also be useful to describe the motion of 1/2 spin particles in the external field of a gravitational wave and non-relativistic limit of the Schwazrschild metric. These two forms of metrics will be specified at the end of this dissertation, as a way of test and application for the results obtained.
Keywords: Gravitação semiclássica
Correções gravitacionais
Equação de Pauli
Perturbação
Semiclassical gravity
Gravitational corrections
Pauli equation
Perturbation
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Física
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
DOI: https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00245
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14663
Issue Date: 15-Aug-2022