https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14561
File | Description | Size | Format | |
renatavieiracosta.pdf | PDF/A | 796.43 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Anéis Gorenstein e semigrupos |
Author: | Costa, Renata Vieira |
First Advisor: | Ribeiro, Flaviana Andréa |
Co-Advisor: | Cruz, Joana Darc Antonia Santos da |
Referee Member: | Abrantes, Lia Feital Fusaro |
Referee Member: | Martins, Renato Vidal da Silva |
Resumo: | Este trabalho está dividido em duas partes. Na primeira delas, estudamos corpos de funções algébricas em uma variável e valorizações. Depois usamos esses conceitos para estudar a relação entre os pontos de uma curva plana irredutível C e as valorizações no seu corpo de funções racionais, K(C). Um exemplo de um corpo de funções algébricas em uma variável é justamente o corpo K(C). Na segunda parte, estudamos anéis Gorenstein e semigrupos numéricos. Mais especificamente, um anel local R noetheriano, domínio de integridade, unidimensional e integralmente fechado é um domínio de valorização discreta. Logo, existe uma valorização v : K → Z ∪ {∞}, onde K é o corpo de frações de R, tal que v(R) := {v(x); x ∈ R \ {0}} é um semigrupo numérico. Algumas propriedades do anel R podem ser obtidas através do seu semigrupo v(R). Por exemplo, vimos que um anel local R, analiticamente irredutível, residualmente racional e unidimensional é Gorenstein se e somente se v(R) é um semigrupo simétrico. O fecho inteiro do anel local de uma curva algébrica plana C em um ponto p unirramificado, Op(C), é um exemplo de anel Gorenstein. |
Abstract: | This work can be divided into two parts. In the first part we study algebraic function field of one variable and valuation. As an application of these concepts we investigate the relation between points of an irreducible algebraic plane curve C and the valuations in its rational function field, K(C). An example of an algebraic functions field of one variable is K(C). The second part is devoted to the study of Gorenstein rings and numeric semigroups. More specifically, an integrally closed one-dimensional local domain Noetherian ring R is discrete valuation domain. Therefore, there is a valuation v : K → Z ∪ {∞}, where K is the field fractions fiel of R, such that v(R) := {v(x); x ∈ R \ {0}} is a numeric semigroup. Some properties can be obtained by of a ring R can revealed by its semigroup v(R). For example, we have seen that an analytically irreducible local ring R which is residually rational is Gorenstein iff the value-semigroup v(R) is simetric. The integral closure of the local ring of a plane algebraic curve C at an unibranch point p, Op(C), is an example of a Gorenstein ring |
Keywords: | Curvas planas Valorização Semigrupos Anel Gorenstein Plane curves Valuations Semigroups Gorenstein ring |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Mestrado Acadêmico em Matemática |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14561 |
Issue Date: | 21-Aug-2020 |