https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14534
File | Description | Size | Format | |
patrickbatistagomes.pdf | 2.82 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Aparelhos ideológicos da nova direita: atuação de institutos liberais brasileiros nas eleições de 2018 |
Author: | Gomes, Patrick Batista |
First Advisor: | Souza Filho, Rodrigo de |
Referee Member: | Duriguetto, Maria Lúcia |
Referee Member: | Reis, Marcelo Braz Moraes dos |
Resumo: | O presente trabalho consiste na análise de um grupo de institutos brasileiros responsáveis pela difusão do ideário liberal com alcance intra e extra-classe. Enquanto aparelhos ideológicos responsáveis por operações de hegemonia, os referidos institutos contribuem com a formação de uma rede de organismos políticos, culturais, pedagógicos e midiáticos responsáveis pela propagação de sua própria concepção de mundo. Além de atuar na produção de consensos, estes intelectuais coletivos elaboram e executam estratégias que visam interferir diretamente na ossatura do Estado e arregimentar novos intelectuais dispostos a preservar seu projeto para a sociedade. A partir de chaves teóricas oferecidas por Antonio Gramsci, compreende-se que tais aparelhos privados de hegemonia se articulam, intimamente, ao Estado estrito. No intuito de nos aproximarmos de um conhecimento concreto acerca desta conexão, procedemos na tarefa de investigar ações e posicionamentos dessas organizações em relação à chapa presidencial encabeçada pelo ex-capitão do Exército, Jair Messias Bolsonaro, nas eleições de 2018. A campanha do então candidato pelo Partido Social Liberal - PSL caracteriza-se pela defesa de valores e propostas neoconservadoras e neoliberais e foi executada a partir de um núcleo neofascista. A pesquisa identificou apoio majoritário dos institutos à campanha de Jair Bolsonaro, por intermédio de seus associados, além de zonas de convergência entre as propostas de governo e as concepções dos institutos, sobretudo, na agenda econômica. |
Abstract: | This work consists of an analysis of a group of Brazilian institutes responsible for the diffusion of liberal ideas with intra- and extra-class reach. As ideological apparatuses responsible for hegemonic operations, these institutes contribute to the formation of a political, cultural, pedagogical and media organizations network responsible for the propagation of their own world conception. In addition to acting in the production of consensus, these collective intellectuals elaborate and execute strategies that aim to interfere directly in the structure of the State and recruit new intellectuals willing to preserve their project for society. Based on theoretical keys offered by Antonio Gramsci, it is understood that such private devices of hegemony are intimately linked to the strict State. In order to better achieve a concrete knowledge about this connection, we proceeded with the task of investigating the actions and positions of these organizations in relation to the presidential ticket headed by the former army captain, Jair Messias Bolsonaro, in the 2018 elections. The campaign of the then candidate for the Social Liberal Party - PSL is characterized by the defense of neoconservative and neoliberal values and proposals and was carried out from a neo-fascist core. The research identified majority support from the institutes to the Jair Bolsonaro campaign, through their associates, as well as areas of convergence between the government's proposals and the institutes' conceptions, above all, on the economic agenda. |
Keywords: | Ideologia Aparelhos privados de hegemonia Estado integral Ideology Hegemonic private apparatus Integral state |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Serviço Social |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Serviço Social |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00059 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14534 |
Issue Date: | 11-Feb-2022 |