https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14516
File | Description | Size | Format | |
elianamouracarvalhomattos.pdf | 1.15 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Tolstói como pensador religioso: arte, religião e subjetividade |
Author: | Mattos, Eliana Moura Carvalho |
First Advisor: | Cabral, Jimmy Sudário |
Referee Member: | Ross, Jonas |
Referee Member: | Boas, Alex Villas |
Resumo: | Liev Tolstói, literato russo do século XIX, autor de clássicos da literatura mundial, como Ana Kariênina, alcançou, para além (e através) de uma produção literária memorável e única, o desenvolvimento de um pensamento religioso próprio, o qual pode representar uma proposta de Teoria da Religião consistente e prática, consequente de sua reinterpretação do Cristianismo da Igreja por meio do Cristianismo dos Evangelhos. Esse confronto o levou a rejeitar o sistema religioso vigente e a entrar em atrito com ele, em função de questões primordialmente éticas. No contexto de uma Rússia assombrada pelo problema de Deus, Tolstói vê na religião disseminada pela Igreja e autorizada pelo Governo o princípio da configuração dos problemas sociais vividos pela Rússia do dezenove. Diante do esfacelamento e da insuficiência do mundo, enfrentando um vazio de sentido que só se vê consolado mediante o amor e a justiça, Tolstói escreve em busca de responder à questão-chave de suas investigações teológico-religiosoliterárias: Afinal, como viver? Esta dissertação propõe demonstrar como a compreensão particular de cristianismo e religião de forma geral aparece na arte madura de Tolstói, com a sistematização de seu pensamento religioso, partindo de sua crítica da civilização burguesa e da arte como sua linguagem de resistência e seu veículo propício para disseminação de valores religiosos. Para isso, compõe-se brevemente o cenário histórico-filosófico e religioso dessa Rússia, seguindo por um panorama geral sobre Romantismo e literatura, demonstrando as condições culturais, sociais, históricas e filosóficas que desafiaram Tolstói a caminhar entre os textos de sua fase tardia: os ensaísticos, como Minha Religião, O que é arte? e O reino de Deus está em vós, nos quais fundamenta e sistematiza valores religiosos, e os literários, como A morte de Ivan Ilitch e Ressurreição, nos quais visa apontar, no vislumbre de sua arte como religião/religião como arte, os problemas éticos de uma sociedade controlada pela Igreja e pelos “valores” da Modernidade. Tais digressões permitirão que se desvende seu próprio conceito de religião, respondendo às perguntas: O que é religião para Tolstói? O que é arte para Tolstói? |
Abstract: | Leo Tolstoy, the nineteenth century's Russian literary writer – author of classics of world literature, such as Anna Karenina – achieved, in addition to (and through) a memorable and unique literary production, the development of a religious thought of his own, which can represent a proposal for a consistent and practical Theory of Religion, consequent to his reinterpretation of the Christianity of the Church through the Christianity of the Gospels. This confrontation led him to reject the prevailing religious system, entering into friction with it, due to primarily ethical issues. In the context of a Russia haunted by the problem of God, it’s in the religion disseminated by the Church and authorized by the Government, that Tolstoy sees the principle for the configuration of the social problems experienced by nineteenth-century Russia. Notwithstanding the world's brokenness and insufficiency, and facing an emptiness of meaning that can only be consoled through love and justice, Tolstoy writes in search of an answer to the key question of his theological-religious-literary investigations: ‘How does one live, after all?’ This paper aims to demonstrate how his particular understanding of Christianity, and religion in general, appears in Tolstoy's mature art. We shall look at the systematization of his religious thoughts, starting from his critique of the bourgeois civilization, along with art as its language of resistance, and its vehicle for the dissemination of religious values. In order to achieve this, we will briefly compose the historical-philosophical and religious scenario of Russia at that time, followed by an overview of Romanticism and literature, demonstrating the cultural, social, historical, and philosophical conditions that challenged Tolstoy to navigate among the texts of his late phase: the essayistic ones, such as "My Religion (What I Believe)", "What is Art?" and "The Kingdom of God is Within You", in which he substantiates and systematizes religious values. Also, the literary ones, such as "The Death of Ivan Ilitch" and "Resurrection", in which he aims to point out – in the glimpse of his ‘art as religion/religion as art’ – the ethical problems of a society controlled by the Church and by the "values" of Modernity. Such digressions allow the unravel of his own concept of religion, answering the questions: What is religion for Tolstoy? What is art for Tolstoy? |
Keywords: | Religião Literatura Filosofia Literatura russa Filosofia russa Tolstói Religion Literature Philosophy Russian literature Russian philosophy Tolstoy |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00182 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14516 |
Issue Date: | 11-Jul-2022 |