Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
taisdaielealves.pdf3.24 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Frente Negra Brasileira: história do movimento em Minas Gerais
Author: Alves, Taís Daiele
First Advisor: Gonçalves, Leandro Pereira
Referee Member: Castro, Hebe Maria da Costa Mattos Gomes e
Referee Member: Malatian, Teresa Maria
Resumo: A Frente Negra Brasileira (FNB), movimento negro fundado na cidade de São Paulo em 1931, foi um dos maiores expoentes associativos na busca por melhores condições de vida e integração dos negros, a partir de iniciativas sociais e políticas. A agremiação expandiu-se por várias regiões do país atingindo o estado de Minas Gerais. A pesquisa objetiva a compreensão das origens, desenvolvimento e particularidades da FNB de Minas Gerais, que se transformou na segunda maior composição de delegações associadas ao comando central paulista. A primeira delegação mineira foi fundada em Guaxupé, sul do estado mineiro, em março de 1933. O trabalho desenvolve-se alicerçado na análise qualitativa das edições do Jornal A Voz da Raça, periódico oficial da entidade. Ademais, realizou-se o estudo minucioso dos processos do Departamento de Ordem Política e Social de Minas Gerais (Dops), além da investigação das fontes oriundas do Departamento Histórico de Guaxupé. O estudo estendeu a análise do núcleo central mineiro para as demais delegações implantadas no estado, buscando construir o conhecimento sobre a FNB em Minas Gerais e sua relação frente ao comando central paulista.
Abstract: Brazilian Black Front (FNB), a black movement founded in the city of São Paulo in 1931, is one of the most relevant movements in search for better living conditions and integration for black people, resulting from social and political initiatives. This union has expanded to several regions of the country, reaching the state of Minas Gerais. The research aims to comprehend the sources, development and features of FNB of Minas Gerais, which turned out to be the second largest body of delegations associated with the central command of São Paulo. The first delegation from Minas Gerais was founded in Guaxupé, located in the south of Minas Gerais, in March 1933. Qualitative analysis of the editions of A Voz da Raça, the official journal of the organization, was carried out. In addition, a thorough study of the processes of the Department of Political and Social Order of Minas Gerais (Dops) and the investigation of source material from the Historical Department of Guaxupé were undertaken. The analysis of the central core of Minas Gerais was expanded to other delegations located in the state so as to build a body of knowledge about the FNB in Minas Gerais and its relation with the central command of São Paulo.
Keywords: Movimento negro
Frente negra brasileiro
Minas Gerais
Black movement
Brazilian black front
Minas Gerais
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em História
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
DOI: https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00192
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14512
Issue Date: 18-Aug-2022