https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14500
File | Description | Size | Format | |
brunodocarmosilva.pdf | PDF/A | 2.87 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | O Vedāntasāra de Sadānanda (séc. XV): uma leitura hermenêutica sobre a doutrina do Advaita Vedānta |
Author: | Silva, Bruno do Carmo |
First Advisor: | Loundo, Dilip |
Referee Member: | Terci Júnior, José Rubens |
Referee Member: | Valera, Lúcio |
Referee Member: | Damiao Junior, Maddi |
Referee Member: | Gnerre, Maria Lucia Abaurre |
Resumo: | A tradição da Escola Vedānta, cuja a matriz filosófica são os Upaniṣads, possui uma vertente hermenêutica radicalmente fundada na noção de não-dualidade, essa vertente não-dualista se expressa por meio da Escola Advaita Vedānta. A tradição da Escola Advaita Vedānta possui uma linhagem de sucessão discipular (guruśiṣyaparamparā) composta por grandes filósofos, dos quais se destacam Śaṅkarācārya e Sureśvarācārya, seu discípulo dileto. Esses dois filósofos se destacaram por suas realizações dentro da tradição Advaita Vedānta, principalmente no que tange à produção textual, tendo ambos produzido comentários (bhāṣyas) sobre os Upaniṣads e alguns trabalhos independentes (prakaraṇas). Nesse sentido, a tradição do Advaita Vedānta é, de tempos em tempos, atualizada com novos trabalhos sobre a sua doutrina. Um dos principais trabalhos já realizados sobre a doutrina do Advaita Vedānta é a obra Vedāntasāra, composta por Sadānanda, um renomado vedantino do século XV. O Vedāntasāra é, fundamentalmente, uma síntese da filosofia vedantina, principalmente no que se refere à sua vertente não-dualista (advaita). Sendo assim, aqui nesta tese, conheceremos a doutrina do Advaita Vedānta, i.e., a sua essência, por meio de uma leitura hermenêutica da obra Vedāntasāra. |
Abstract: | The tradition of the Vedānta School, whose philosophical matrix is the Upaniṣads, has a hermeneutic strand radically founded on the notion of non-duality, this non-dualist strand is expressed through the Advaita Vedānta School. The tradition of the Advaita Vedānta School has a lineage of disciple succession (guruśiṣyaparamparā) composed of great philosophers, among which Śaṅkarācārya and Sureśvarācārya, his beloved disciple, excel. These two philosophers stood out for their accomplishments within the Advaita Vedānta tradition, especially with regard to textual production, having both produced commentaries (bhāṣyas) on the Upaniṣads and some independent works (prakaraṇas). In this sense, the Advaita Vedānta tradition is, from time to time, updated with new works on its doctrine. One of the main works ever done on the doctrine of Advaita Vedānta is the work Vedāntasāra, composed by Sadānanda, a renowned 15th-century vedantin. Vedāntasāra is fundamentally a synthesis of vedantin philosophy, especially with regard to its non-dualistic (advaita) strand. Therefore, here in this thesis, we will know the doctrine of Advaita Vedānta, i.e., its essence, through a hermeneutic reading of the work Vedāntasāra. |
Keywords: | Vedānta Advaita Vedānta Vedāntasāra Sadānanda |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2022/00055 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14500 |
Issue Date: | 26-Aug-2022 |