https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/14124
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lucaseduardodesouzaferreira.pdf | PDF/A | 2.24 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Leandro Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Grecco, Gabriela de Lima | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, Jorge Luiz | - |
dc.creator | Ferreira, Lucas Eduardo de Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022-03-31 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2022/00103 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present research proposes a reflection on the experience of the poet Carlos Drummond de Andrade gestated in the Ministry of Education, between the years 1934 and 1945, from the reading and interpretation of his poetry. During this period, the poet from Minas Gerais was Gustavo Capanema's chief of staff at the Ministry of Education, in Rio de Janeiro. At the same time, the poet published three books that are fundamental within his work. Namely, they are the works Sentimento do mundo, from 1940; José, from 1942 and A rosa do povo, from 1945. We propose a specific reading of these texts, where the historical element is fundamental. From the drummondian lens, from the concrete experience of this character, we were able to understand aspects of fundamental processes of that time, such as Brazilian authoritarianism, censorship, torture; as wars, mainly the Spanish Civil War and the Second World War; the experience of modernity and modernism; an organization and functioning of the Ministry of Education; the relations between the intelligentsia and the State in this context; communism and Brazilian communists, and so on. The character and his poetry inform us of his context, just as his context is the central element for the construction of his poetry. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa propõe uma reflexão sobre a experiência do poeta Carlos Drummond de Andrade gestada no Ministério da Educação, entre os anos de 1934 e 1945, a partir da leitura e interpretação de sua poesia. Nesse período o poeta mineiro foi chefe de gabinete de Gustavo Capanema no Ministério da Educação, no Rio de Janeiro. Concomitantemente, o poeta publicou três livros que são fundamentais dentro de sua obra. Nomeadamente, são as obras Sentimento do mundo, de 1940; José, de 1942 e A rosa do povo, de 1945. Propomos uma leitura específica desses textos, onde o elemento histórico é fundamental. A partir da lente drummondiana, da experiência concreta desse personagem nós conseguimos compreender aspectos de processos fundamentais dessa época, como o autoritarismo brasileiro, a censura e a tortura; as guerras, sobretudo a Guerra Civil Espanhola e a Segunda Guerra Mundial; a experiência da modernidade e o modernismo; a organização e funcionamento do Ministério de Educação; as relações entre a intelectualidade e o Estado nesse contexto; o comunismo e os comunistas brasileiros, e assim por diante. O personagem e sua poesia nos informam de seu contexto, assim como seu contexto é o elemento central para a construção de sua poesia. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carlos Drummond de Andrade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estado Novo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Experiência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ministério da Educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Poesia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Experience | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ministry of Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Poetry | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | O poeta em seu gabinete: a poesia de Carlos Drummond de Andrade no Ministério da Educação (1934-1945) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |