Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
delaneteodoradeoliveiraleonardo.pdfPDF/A2.84 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
delaneteodoradeoliveiraleonardo-cadernopedagogico.pdf3.99 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nogueira, Elza de Sá-
dc.contributor.referee1: Mathias, Érika Kelmer-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Alexander Meireles da-
dc.creator: Leonardo, Delane Teodora de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-10-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00411-
dc.description.abstract: This paper, conceived within the scope of Prof. Letters-UFJF, aims to present an interventional proposal for teaching Literature in the seventh year of Elementary School, seeking to expand the students' repertoire about the Narrative Space, by studying this category in JRR Tolkien's The Hobbit. The choice for Tolkien's work arose from the fact that the author sets his narrative in Middle-Earth, a fictitious space created by him, in a process that he, by himself, calls “sub-creation”, and which rescues elements of fairy tales and of ancient Anglo -Saxon and Christian myths (CARPENTER, 2018; CHEVALIER; GHEERBRANT, 2019; KIRMSE, 2003; KLAUTAU, 2019; LANGER, 2015; TOLKIEN, 2010). The research started from the study of the dimensions traditionally attributed to the narrative category of Space – physical, social, and psychological – to a deeper perspective, around the nuances of meaning generated by the conceptions of place, scenery, nature, territory, environment, and atmosphere, as well as his propositions for the understanding of Space in the narrative and its multiple functions (ABDALA JÚNIOR, 1995; BORGES FILHO, 2020). The study was also supported by a theoretical framework related to the nature and importance of literature (ANTONIO CANDIDO, 2004) and how to adequately address it in classroom (COLOMER, 2007), in order to develop literary literacy (PAULINO; COSSON, 2009) and to expand the repertoire of the young reader (EVEN-ZOHAR, 2013; ISER, 1996). We developed a proposal for intervention, aiming to make the students realize the complexity of the Narrative Space in the selected work, processing such information in their spatial inventories, identifying its features and functions in the narrative context. This proposal is exposed in detail in the Pedagogical Section that accompanies this dissertation, so that other teachers can come to know it and if they wish to apply it in their classes
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho, concebido no âmbito do ProfLetras-UFJF, tem por finalidade apresentar uma proposta interventiva para o ensino da Literatura no sétimo ano do Ensino Fundamental, buscando ampliar o repertório dos alunos acerca do Espaço Narrativo, através da análise dessa categoria na obra O Hobbit, de J. R. R. Tolkien. A escolha pela obra de Tolkien ocorreu pelo fato de o autor ambientar sua narrativa na Terra-Média, um espaço fictício criado por ele, num processo que ele próprio denomina “subcriação”, e que resgata elementos de contos de fadas e de antigos mitos anglo-saxões e cristãos (CARPENTER, 2018; CHEVALIER; GHEERBRANT, 2019; KIRMSE, 2003; KLAUTAU, 2019; LANGER, 2015; TOLKIEN, 2015). A pesquisa partiu do estudo das dimensões tradicionalmente atribuídas à categoria narrativa de Espaço - física, social e psicológica - para uma perspectiva mais aprofundada, em torno das nuances de significado geradas pelas concepções de lugar, cenário, natureza, território, ambiente e atmosfera, bem como de suas implicações para a compreensão do Espaço na narrativa e de suas múltiplas funções (ABDALA JÚNIOR, 1995; BORGES FILHO, 2020). A pesquisa respaldouse, ainda, em referencial teórico relacionado à natureza e importância da literatura (ANTONIO CANDIDO, 2004) e como abordá-la adequadamente em sala de aula (COLOMER, 2007), de modo a desenvolver práticas de letramento literário (PAULINO; COSSON, 2009) e a ampliar o repertório do jovem leitor (EVEN-ZOHAR, 2013; ISER, 1996). Elaborou-se uma proposta de intervenção com uma sequência didática que visa a levar os alunos a perceberem a complexidade do Espaço Narrativo na obra selecionada, processando essa informação em seus inventários espaciais, identificando-lhe as características e as funções que realiza no contexto narrativo. Tal proposta encontra-se detalhadamente exposta no Caderno Pedagógico que acompanha esta dissertação, a fim de que outros professores possam vir a conhecê-la e, caso desejem, aplicá-la.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Letras
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Letras (ProfLetras)
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Espaço narrativo
dc.subject: Tolkien
dc.subject: Fantasia
dc.subject: Ensino de literatura
dc.subject: Repertório literário
dc.subject: Narrative space
dc.subject: Fantasy
dc.subject: Teaching literature
dc.subject: Literary repertoire
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: O espaço narrativo em O Hobbit, de J. R. R. Tolkien: uma proposta de abordagem para o sétimo ano do Ensino Fundamental IIpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação