Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mariagabrielacoelhogomes.pdf398.49 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giacomini, Marcelo Corrêa-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Nara Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Paulo César Pinto de-
dc.creator: Gomes, Maria Gabriela Coelho-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-23-
dc.description.abstract: This paper seeks to understand the possibility of silence representing a form of resistance to the chatter of an empty language. For this, it starts with Walter Benjamin's writings about language. According to Benjamin, language goes through a process of degradation. In this process language loses the immediacy of naming language, becomes an instrument for communication, and ceases to be the language of perfect knowledge, and becomes chatter. In this scenario, it seems possible to present silence as a way to counteract chatter. Silence, in this work, is understood according to Søren Kierkegaard's perspective. For Kierkegaard, silence is not restricted to the absence of speech, but reveals to man his union with the divine in an immediate way. Thus, articulating these two authors is relevant in order to analyze the philosophical possibility of silence being interpreted as a form of opposition to chatter, as a criticism of modernity, taking up concepts such as allegory and mourning to understand this articulation. Besides Benjamin's texts on language and Kierkegaard's analysis of the story of Abraham, taken in this work as allegory, we also use other Benjaminian concepts from later works.
dc.description.resumo: Esse trabalho busca compreender a possibilidade de o silêncio representar uma forma de resistência à tagarelice em uma linguagem vazia. Para isso, em um primeiro momento, parte-se dos escritos sobre linguagem de Walter Benjamin. Segundo Benjamin, a linguagem passa por um processo de degradação. Nesse processo a linguagem perde a imediatidade da linguagem nomeadora, torna-se um instrumento para a comunicação e deixa de ser a linguagem do conhecimento perfeito, para ser tagarelice. Nesse cenário, parece ser possível apresentar o silêncio como forma de se contrapor à tagarelice. O silêncio, nesse trabalho, é compreendido segundo a perspectiva de Søren Kierkegaard. Para Kierkegaard, o silêncio não se restringe a ausência de fala, mas revela ao homem sua união com divino de forma imediata. Com isso, articular esses dois autores é relevante a fim de analisar a possibilidade filosófica de o silêncio ser interpretado como forma de oposição à tagarelice, como crítica à modernidade, retomando conceitos como os de alegoria e luto para compreender essa articulação. Além dos textos sobre linguagem de Benjamin e da análise de Kierkegaard da história de Abraão, tomada nesse trabalho como alegoria, parte-se também de outros conceitos benjaminianos de obras mais tardias.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Linguagem
dc.subject: Silêncio
dc.subject: Alegoria
dc.subject: Modernidade
dc.subject: Language
dc.subject: Silence
dc.subject: Allegory
dc.subject: Modernity
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: Entre Walter Benjamin e Søren Kierkegaard: o silêncio como resistência à tagarelice em uma linguagem vazia
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso