https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13722
File | Description | Size | Format | |
beatrizmorgadomarcoje.pdf | PDF/A | 1.14 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Avaliação de impacto do programa tarifa social de energia elétrica |
Author: | Marcoje, Beatriz Morgado |
First Advisor: | Schiavon, Laura de Carvalho |
Co-Advisor: | Machado, Danielle |
Co-Advisor: | Hallack, Michelle Carvalho Metanias |
Referee Member: | Chein, Flávia |
Referee Member: | Perobelli, Fernando Salgueiro |
Referee Member: | Grottera, Carolina |
Resumo: | O presente estudo avalia o impacto do Programa Tarifa Social de Energia Elétrica (TSEE) no Brasil. Para isto, parte da revisão bibliografia sobre a literatura de pobreza energética, a fim de compreender as necessidades energéticas na contemporaneidade e edificar o debate sobre políticas públicas de suporte financeiro para acesso aosserviços de energia. A construção dessas políticas é complexa e multidimensional, relacionada a fatores econômicos e não econômicos diversos. Com o intuito de qualificar o diálogo para a problemática brasileira, inicia-se a avaliação por meio da análise descritiva dos domicílios elegíveis e não elegíveis à TSEE a partir dos microdados da Pesquisa de Orçamento Familiar (POF 2017/2018) do IBGE. Em seguida, estima-se o efeito da elegibilidade ao programa através do método de Regressão Descontínua (Regression Discontinuity Design). Os resultados sugerem que os critérios atuais de elegibilidade capturam domicílios com menor poder aquisitivo, famílias numerosas e com menor acesso a serviços públicos. Além disso, a elegibilidade ao desconto mitiga o dispêndio e o consumo de energia em kwh, com efeitos heterogêneos que advêm essencialmente de domicílios chefiados por indivíduos autodeclarados pretos e por domicílios situados na terceira faixa de desconto, de 101 kWh a 220 kWh. No entanto, não há efeito significativo para a proporção do gasto energético sobre a renda, o que indica que o programa tem resultados limitados numa perspectiva de pobreza energética. |
Abstract: | This study aims to evaluate the impact of the Social Tariff on the Electricity Program in Brazil. It starts with a bibliography review on the literature on energy poverty, to understand the energy needs in contemporaneity and build the debate on public policies of financial support for access to energy services. The construction of these policies is complex and multidimensional, related to different economic and non-economic factors. In this sense, to qualify the dialogue for the Brazilian issue, the study begins with a descriptive analysis of eligible and non-eligible households for the TSEE based on data from the Family Budget Survey (POF 2017/2018) of the IBGE. Then, the effect of program eligibility is estimated using the Regression Discontinuity Design (RDD) method. The results suggest that current eligibility criteria capture households with lower purchasing power, larger families, and less access to public services. In addition, eligibility for the discount reduces energy expenditure and consumption in kWh, with heterogeneous effects that come from households headed by self-declared black individuals and by households in the third discount band, from 101 kWh to 220 kWh. However, there is no significant effect on the proportion of energy expenditure on income, which indicates that the program has limited results from an energy poverty perspective. |
Keywords: | Avaliação de impacto Política pública Pobreza energética Evaluation Public policy Energy poverty |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Economia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00350 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13722 |
Issue Date: | 27-Oct-2021 |