https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13695
File | Description | Size | Format | |
sarahmatosrochamesquita.pdf | PDF/A | 992.96 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | O uso de ameaças como estratégia para cumprimento do mandato institucional em audiências no Juizado Especial Criminal |
Author: | Mesquita, Sarah Matos Rocha |
First Advisor: | Vieira, Amitza Torres |
Referee Member: | Weiss, Denise Barros |
Referee Member: | Oliveira, Maria do Carmo Leite de |
Resumo: | Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar o uso de ameaças por conciliadores em Audiências Preliminares no Juizado Especial Criminal (JECrim) de duas cidades da Zona da Mata de Minas Gerais. Mais especificamente, pretende-se: (i) identificar o tipo das ameaças produzidas pelos conciliadores de acordo com a classificação proposta por Salgueiro (2010); (ii) analisar a forma linguístico-discursiva das ameaças; (iii) investigar a função das ameaças no cumprimento do mandato institucional nessa atividade de fala. Para tanto, adotamos o referencial teórico-metolodógico da Sociolinguística Interacional (GUMPERZ, 1982; GOFFMAN, 1981), e as discussões de Drew e Heritage (1992) e Del Corona (2009) respaldam a análise da fala institucional. O trabalho é um estudo de casos múltiplos (YIN, 2015) de cunho qualitativo-interpretativo (DENZIN; LINCOLN, 2006), e os dados foram transcritos seguindo as convenções do modelo Jefferson (LODER, 2008). Os resultados preliminares mostram que as ameaças atuam no cumprimento do mandato institucional (MAYNARD, 1984) tanto para dar continuidade às tarefas previstas na situação de fala quanto para atuar na argumentação (SCHIFFRIN, 1987; VIEIRA, 2003; 2007) dos profissionais da instituição. A investigação sobre o uso da ameaça em audiências de conciliação no JECrim pode contribuir para os estudos da linguística interacional no contexto legal, tendo em vista que alia interessantes insights empíricos à teoria. Pode também colaborar para a prática da profissão dos conciliadores, além de possibilitar uma replicabilidade da discussão em outros campos profissionais relacionados. |
Abstract: | This paper aims to investigate the use of threats by conciliators in Preliminary Hearings in the Special Criminal Court (JECrim) in two cities in Zona da Mata, Minas Gerais state. More specifically, the intention is: (i) to identify the type of threats produced by conciliators according to the classification proposed by Salgueiro (2010); (ii) analyze the linguistic-discursive form of threats; (iii) investigate the objective of threats in the institutional mandate fulfillment in this speech activity. Therefore, we adopted the theoretical-methodological framework of Interactional Sociolinguistics (GUMPERZ, 1982; GOFFMAN, 1981), and the discussions by Drew and Heritage (1992) and Del Corona (2009) support the analysis of institutional speech. The work is a multiple case study (YIN, 2015) of a qualitative-interpretive nature (DENZIN; LINCOLN, 2006), and the data were transcribed following the Jefferson model conventions (LODER, 2008). Preliminary results show that threats act in the fulfillment of the institutional mandate (MAYNARD, 1984) both to continue the tasks foreseen in the speech situation and to act in argumentation (SCHIFFRIN, 1987; VIEIRA, 2003; 2007) of the institution's professionals. The investigation on the use of threat in conciliation hearings in JECrim can contribute to the studies of interactional linguistics in the legal context, considering that it combines interesting empirical insights with theory. It can also contribute to the professional practice of conciliators, in addition to enabling a “replicability” of the discussion in other related professional fields. |
Keywords: | Fala-em-interação Juizado Especial Criminal Ameaças Talk-in-interaction Special Criminal Court Threats |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Letras |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00332 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13695 |
Issue Date: | 6-Sep-2021 |