Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
lucasbellinimeireles.pdf700.23 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Análise de gastos dos municípios ante a lei de responsabilidade fiscal
Author: Meireles, Lucas Bellini
First Advisor: Schiavon, Laura de Carvalho
Referee Member: Schiavon , Laura de Carvalho
Referee Member: Montenegro, Rosa Livia Gonçalves
Resumo: A autonomia na gestão de gastos municipais vem sendo crescente ao longo dos anos, até que culminou na Lei Complementar nº 101 de 04 de maio de 2000, a chamada Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal (LRF). A LRF trabalha em duas frentes principais: o controle de gastos com pessoal e o controle de endividamento, além de deveres complementares ligados à gestão e à transparência. Para os municípios brasileiros o limite de gastos com pessoal é de 60% da Receita Corrente Líquida (RCL), sendo 6% para o Poder Legislativo e 54% para o Poder Executivo. Sendo a averiguação do cumprimento desses limites, o objetivo principal deste trabalho. O período analisado é entre 2013 e 2019, devido à mudanças na metodologia de divulgação das contas, com a criação do Sistema de Informações Contábeis e Fiscais do Setor Público Brasileiro (SINCOFI). A amostra une os municípios com mais de 500.000 habitantes em média para o período em análise, já que maior população implica em maior demanda por serviço público. As analises permitiram concluir que dentro da amostra, 26,2% dos municípios não respeitam o limite para gastos com pessoal e 47,6% dos municípios não respeitas o limite para gasto com pessoal do Poder Executivo. Já o limite com gastos de pessoal do Poder Legislativo é respeitado por todos. A caracterização dos municípios, apesar da grande variabilidade encontrada nos municípios transgressores mostram que o PIB per capita médio nesses municípios foi de R$ 30.769,37 (2013-2018), e a população média foi de 1.373.315 habitantes. Por fim, vale destacar que, proporcionalmente, a região Centro-oeste foi a que apresenta maior taxa de municípios que descumprem o limite global de gastos com pessoal (40%); já para o limite com o Poder Executivo, a região Sul tem 75% de seus municípios como transgressores.
Abstract: Autonomy in municipal expenditure management has been growing over the years, until it culminated in Complementary Law No. 101 of May 4, 2000, the so-called Fiscal Responsibility Law (LRF). The LRF works on two main fronts: the control of personnel expenses and the control of indebtedness, in addition to complementary duties linked to management and transparency. For Brazilian municipalities, the personnel expenses limit is 60% of the Net Current Revenue (RCL), being 6% for the Legislative Power and 54% for the Executive Power. The verification of compliance with these limits is the main objective of this work. The period analyzed is between 2013 and 2019, due to changes in the methodology for disclosing accounts, with the creation of the Accounting and Tax Information System for the Brazilian Public Sector (SINCOFI). The sample gathers municipalities with more than 500,000 inhabitants on average for the period under analysis, since a larger population implies a greater demand for public service. The analyzes allowed us to conclude that within the sample, 26.2% of the municipalities do not respect the limit for spending on personnel and 47.6% of the municipalities do not respect the limit for spending on personnel of the Executive Branch. The limit on personnel expenses of the Legislative Power is respected by everyone. The characterization of the municipalities, despite the great variability found in the offending municipalities, show that the average per capita GDP in these municipalities was R$ 30,769.37 (2013-2018), and the average population was 1,373,315 inhabitants. Finally, it is worth noting that, proportionally, the Midwest region was the one with the highest rate of municipalities that do not comply with the global limit on personnel expenses (40%); as for the limit with the Executive Power, the South region has 75% of its municipalities as transgressors.
Keywords: Lei de Responsabilidade Fiscal
Municípios
Limites
Fiscal Responsibility Law
Municipalities
Limits
CNPq: Ciências Sociais
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Economia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13508
Issue Date: 8-Sep-2021