https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13496
File | Description | Size | Format | |
paulorobertoangelodasilva.pdf | PDF/A | 2.08 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Atividades eletivas de uma escola de ensino médio em tempo integral da cidade de Fortaleza (CE): gestão da parte flexível do currículo |
Author: | Silva, Paulo Roberto Ângelo da |
First Advisor: | Oliveira, Roberto Perobelli de |
Referee Member: | Souza, Elisabeth Gonçalves de |
Referee Member: | Sant'Anna, Priscila Fernandes |
Resumo: | Esta dissertação foi desenvolvida no contexto do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). Este caso de gestão problematizou a implementação do currículo flexível de uma Escola de Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral (EEMTI) pertencente à rede pública estadual de ensino do estado do Ceará, e pretendeu responder à seguinte questão de pesquisa: Como a adequação do currículo flexível da educação integral às demandas da política de Ensino Integral do estado e às expectativas do corpo discente pode ser viabilizada pela equipe de gestão de uma escola pública? O objetivo geral do estudo foi compreender como se dá a gestão da parte flexível do currículo da EEMTI e os objetivos específicos foram: descrever o processo de oferta e de ensino dos Tempos Eletivos, parte do currículo com maior registro de ausência durante o período letivo; analisar a gestão do currículo flexível dentro da escola, no que diz respeito aos elementos de protagonismo juvenil e de identificação com a escola; e propor um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) que se configure em um instrumental de apoio para a gestão das EEMTI trabalhar na melhoria do processo de definição dos Tempos Eletivos. Para alcançar tais objetivos, foi utilizada como metodologia a pesquisa de natureza qualitativa. Para tanto, a coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de um grupo focal, realizado de forma on-line devido ao quadro atual de pandemia por Covid-19. Este grupo foi composto por alunos escolhidos a partir dos seguintes critérios: cursar a 3ª série, ter se ausentado no ano letivo de 2019 de algum tempo eletivo, sendo esta ausência registrada no Livro de Acompanhamento Pedagógico da Escola e ter acesso regular à internet. Este estudo foi feito a partir de dois eixos teóricos: (i) currículo na escola em tempo integral, o qual se refletiu sobre como as políticas públicas de educação integral para o Ensino Médio e o Currículo da escola, juntos, poderiam atuar frente ao desenvolvimento desse protagonismo e (ii) protagonismo juvenil, com reflexões que visaram esboçar a importância da gestão da parte flexível do currículo da EEMTI para a consolidação do protagonismo jovem. Os dados analisados na pesquisa promoveram o desenho de possibilidades de enfrentamento às dificuldades relacionadas à gestão do itinerário formativo, culminando num plano de ação, estruturado em atividades que sugeriram a imersão da comunidade escolar na educação integral e em tempo integral. Além disso, foram pensados um planejamento coletivo de formação para os professores do itinerário formativo; a organização de um espaço para o descanso dos estudantes; a construção de um plano para atender ao desenvolvimento do protagonismo juvenil e do Grêmio Estudantil; a imersão de alunos do 9º ano das escolas municipais na EEMTI para o conhecimento da proposta da educação integral em tempo integral; e a construção de um relatório enumerando problemas estruturais da EEMTI para encaminhamento à SEDUC, com vistas a justificar a necessidade de melhoria da estrutura física escolar. |
Abstract: | This master degree dissertation has been developed in the context of the professional master degree in education management and evaluation at the center for Public Policy and Evaluation of Education at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The case of management that has been studied in this dissertation concerns about the interfaces of the implementation from a flexible curriculum at the project of the two period of a day studies in a public high school, morning and afternoon, which has been developing by Ceará state, in northeast Brazil, as an educational policy, since 2016, one including social straregy and human being promotion. Considering this context, this present study adopted the term “Full Time Public High School”. This research has intended to find possible answers for the following question: How to a flexible curriculum could be appropriated to a Full Time Public High School, according to the policy of education purposed by the office education bureau of Ceará state government, and as a complement of this question, how could the flexible curriculum could demand the expectations from students community, through the management workgroup in a public high school structured by a Principal and Coordinators. The main objectives of this study has been drawing in three perspectives: first one, the description of the offering and chosen of the designated, free subjects named by the office education bureau "elective subjects”, which has presented by an official menu. This "freen choice" has revealed a contrastive behaviour by students, who used to be absent from the elective subjects. The second perspective concerns about the management of the flexible curriculum in the school every day life, day by day by students, in their youth leadership, how do they developed a meaningful relationship with school. The third perspective has been proposed an action plan an education action plan as a support tool for the management workgroup of a Full Time Public High School. The education action plan, in its executation, could improve the process of choice by free subjects/elective subjects. To achieve the goals stand by on three focused objectices, a qualitative methodology was based this study. Therefore, data collection has been carried out through a focused group. The interaction happened on-line by cyberspace due the context of current pandemic situation provocated by Covid-19. The group was composed by students, who choice was based on the following criteria: attending the 3rd year graduation public high school, the final level, who having been absent from elective subjects/free subjects in 2019 school period, their absences have been recorded in the monitoring coordination book. The group used to have regular acess to internet. This study has been made and done according to two theorical axes/bases: (1) full time public high school curriculum, whose study, discussion and knowledge about as public education policies for high school and school curriculum, those toghether, could develop the youth leadership and (2) how the youth leadership, in their young needs, social expectation, aimed to outline reflections and their contribution to the management of the flexible curriculum at a full time public high school. This is a need to a consolidation for the youth leadership. The data, which have been analyzed in this research, as a result of studies, reflections and discussions, have been promoted a drawing of possible actions to face the difficulties related in the management of the formed/ training itinerary - the structure of choice of free/elective subjects and basic curriculum. The education action plan has been structured in six meaningful steps, whose have been numbered as a chain: (1) To invitate school community/school neighboorhood/students tutors - parents, relatives, responsable adults for students, who should be invited for an experiencing students day, as an educative immersion in the two period school day; (2) To promote a teacher's planning developement, as a collective of actions - to study, to experience, to share didatical practises drive to the formed/ training itinerary; (3) To improve a relaxing/lounge school area. Considering the exaustive day in school, students need a relaxing lounge/area; (4) To elaborate/ create a representative youth leadership strategy plan, which could promote the students citizen development as a collective youth leadership school representation, named by "Grêmio estudantil"; (5) To invite the 9th/Ninth grade students from elementary public schools of the neighboorhood for a moment, an immersion in the two period day high school. The elementary school is managed by Municipal Education Bureau and (6) To write a descriptive report about school's building fragilities, physical building deterioration, which must describe the needs of improvement in the school building. This report must be addressed to the Office Education Bureau of Ceará State Government - SEDUC. |
Keywords: | Currículo Ensino médio em tempo integral Gestão do currículo flexível Itinerários formativos Protagonismo juvenil Tempos eletivos Curriculum Full time public high school Flexible curriculum management Formative itineraries Elective subjects Free subjects Education policy Youth leadership |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Educação |
Program: | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00462 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13496 |
Issue Date: | 9-Sep-2021 |