https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13479
File | Description | Size | Format | |
denisecostamoura.pdf | 1.39 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Impactos da pandemia do novo Coronavírus no comportamento sedentário e nível de atividade física nos acadêmicos do curso de Educação Física da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Campus Governador Valadares |
Author: | Moura, Denise Costa |
First Advisor: | Deresz, Luís Fernando |
Co-Advisor: | Gualberto, Pedro Ian Barbalho |
Referee Member: | Gonçalves, Meirele Rodrigues |
Referee Member: | Dornellas, Liege Coutinho Goulart |
Resumo: | O distanciamento social pode ter influenciado nos níveis de atividade física (AF) e no comportamento sedentário (CS) de muitas pessoas durante a pandemia do novo Coronavírus. Estudantes de Educação Física apresentam índices elevados de AF, contudo, esse comportamento pode ter sido modificado pela pandemia e seus impactos ainda são poucos conhecidos. O objetivo deste estudo transversal foi avaliar o CS, nível AF e presença de doenças cardiometabólicas em estudantes do curso de Educação Física da UFJF-GV, durante a pandemia do novo Coronavírus. Foram coletados dados sociodemográficos, tempo de CS (Sedentary Behavior Questionnaire) e nível de AF (versão curta do Questionário Internacional de Atividade Física), via formulário on-line. Foram obtidas 102 respostas, 62 (60,8%) homens, mediana de idade de 22 anos e 6o período da graduação (1 – 9o). Um discente (1%) relatou ser diabético, dois (1,9%) hipertensos e quatro (3,9%) dislipidêmicos. O tempo mediano de CS semanal da amostra foi de 1.253 minutos. Dentre os componentes do CS avaliados, destaca-se que 79 (77,4%) e 93 (91,1%) discentes relataram ficar entre 2 e 6 horas por dia em uso de computadores e usando o aparelho celular, respectivamente. Ainda, 70 (68,6%) participantes foram classificados como fisicamente ativos. Mesmo os classificados como fisicamente ativos apresentaram elevado tempo de CS. A utilização do celular e do computador foram os componentes do CS mais relatados. Os resultados desse trabalho indicam que, durante a pandemia, ainda que os discentes do curso de Educação Física sejam fisicamente ativos, o tempo de CS é elevado. |
Abstract: | Social distancing during the new coronavirus pandemic may affect many people's levels of physical activity and sedentary behavior. Physical Education’s undergraduate students usually have high levels of physical activity; however, this behavior may have been altered due to the coronavirus pandemic and its impacts on this population are still poorly known. Thus, this study aimed to identify the level of physical activity and sedentary behavior in Physical Education undergraduate students at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Governador Valadares campus, during the coronavirus pandemic. In this observational study, data were obtained through three online questionnaires, including personal data, physical activity (International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ) short version), and level of sedentary behavior (adaptation of the Rosenberg Sedentary Behavior Questionnaire). As a result, 102 responses were collected, 62 (60.8%) men, 22 years old, and attending the 6th college (1st to 9th). One student reported being diabetic (1%), two (1.9%) hypertensive, and four (3.9%) with dyslipidemia. The weekly time of sedentary behavior was 1,253 minutes. Among the components of sedentary behavior evaluated, it is highlighted that 79 (77.4%) and 95 (91.1%) students report spending between 2 and 6 hours a day using a computer and cell phone, respectively. In addition, 70 (68.6%) students were classified as physically active. Even students classified as physically active showed a high time of sedentary behavior. The use of cell phones and computers were the most reported sedentary behavior components. The results of the study showed that, during the new coronavirus pandemic, even if physical education students are physically active, they have a longer time of sedentary behavior. |
Keywords: | Comportamento sedentário Atividade física Pandemia Educação Física Sedentary behavior Physical activity Pandemic Physical Education |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares |
Institution Initials: | UFJF/GV |
Department: | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13479 |
Issue Date: | 2-Sep-2021 |