https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13476
File | Description | Size | Format | |
andresricardovaldez.pdf | PDF/A | 31.89 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Inverse and forward uncertainty quantification of models for foam–assisted enhanced oil recovery |
Author: | Valdez, Andrés Ricardo |
First Advisor: | Santos, Rodrigo Weber dos |
Co-Advisor: | Rocha, Bernardo Martins |
Referee Member: | Chapiro, Grigori |
Referee Member: | Zitha, Pacelli Lidio Jose |
Referee Member: | Berg, Steffen |
Resumo: | Como muitos projetos de engenharia, a recuperação de petróleo, bem como a recuperação avançada de petróleo, são sensíveis ao gerenciamento correto dos recursos econômicos. Ensaios em plantas piloto, bem como experimentos em amostras retiradas do reservatório, são ferramentas fundamentais para estimar o retorno econômico do processo estudado. Nesse sentido, as simulações numéricas aparecem como alternativas acessíveis para resolver diferentes cenários em várias escalas (escala de poros, escala de laboratório, escala de campo). Apesar das muitas vantagens que um simulador tem, eles não são protegidos contra incertezas. Nesta tese mostramos avanços e contribuições na análise de incertezas em simulações bifásicas em meios porosos. A calibração dos modelos foi realizada usando o método de Markov Chain Monte Carlo. Além disso, a incerteza dos parâmetros foi verificada por meio de estudos de identificabilidade revelando os casos em que a incerteza dos parâmetros foi superestimada. A confiabilidade dos modelos foi determinada usando emuladores como a expansão em polinomial chaos, nos casos em que o custo computacional era uma complicação. Uma vez que as incertezas dos modelos foram estimadas, realizamos uma análise de sensibilidade para vincular a incerteza dos modelos com as incertezas nos parâmetros e identificar suas interações. Calculamos os índices Sobol principais e totais para materializar a análise de sensibilidade. Os resultados apresentados nesta tese mostram uma metodologia consistente para estimar e reduzir incertezas em modelos de escoamento de espuma em meios porosos, que por sua vez pode fornecer simulações confiáveis. Essas conclusões são de grande interesse e relevância; no projeto de técnicas adequadas para recuperação avançada de petróleo. |
Abstract: | Like many other engineering applications, oil recovery and enhanced oil recovery are sensitive to the correct administration of economic resources. Pilot tests and core flood experiments are crucial elements to design an enhanced oil recovery (EOR) project. In this direction, numerical simulators are accessible alternatives for evaluating different engineering configurations at many diverse scales (pore, laboratory, and field scales). Despite the advantages that numerical simulators possess over laboratory experiences, they are not fully protected against uncertainties. In this thesis, we show advances in analyzing uncertainties in two-–phase reservoir simulations, focusing on foam–based EOR. The methods employed in this thesis analyze how experimental uncertainties affect reservoir simulator’s responses. Our framework for model calibration and uncertainty quantification uses the Markov Chain Monte Carlo method. The parametric uncertainty is tested against identifiability studies revealing situations where posterior density distributions with high variability are related to high uncertainties and practical non–identifiability issues. The model’s reliability was evaluated by adopting surrogate models based on polynomial chaos expansion when the computational cost was an issue for the analysis. Once we quantified the model’s output variability, we performed a global sensitivity analysis to map the model’s uncertainty to the input parameters distributions. Main and total Sobol indices were used to investigate the model’s uncertainty and highlight how key parameters and their interactions influence the simulation’s output. As a consequence of the results presented in this thesis, we show a technique for parameter and uncertainty estimation that can be explored to reduce the uncertainty in foam–assisted oil recovery models, which in turn can provide reliable computational simulations. Such conclusions are of utmost interest and relevance for the design of adequate techniques for enhanced oil recovery. |
Keywords: | Quantificação de incertezas Análise de sensibilidade Recuperação avançada de petróleo Expansão em polinomial chaos Escoamento de espumas em meios porosos Uncertainty quantification Global sensitivity analysis Polynomial chaos expansion Foam flood experiment Enhanced oil recovery |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Modelagem Computacional |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2021/00119 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13476 |
Issue Date: | 26-Aug-2021 |