Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
talytafelipenascimento.pdf460.83 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: A inserção da mulher no mercado de trabalho e a obesidade infantil: uma análise para o Brasil a partir dos dados da POF 2008/2009
Author: Nascimento, Talyta
First Advisor: Flaviane, Santiago
Referee Member: Rosa , Montenegro
Resumo: O presente trabalho analisa a relação entre a inserção da mulher no mercado de trabalho formal e da obesidade infantil, entre crianças de 0 a 9 anos de idade, no Brasil. Para tanto, foram selecionados dados fornecidos pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE) através da Pesquisa de Orçamentos Familiares (POF) nos anos de 2008/2009. Os resultados indicam que há um vínculo entre as mães que trabalham e as chances de os filhos terem problemas com excesso de peso. O estudo também mostra a correlação entre outras características da mãe e dos filhos, como nível de escolaridade da mãe e raça da criança, a fim de explicar como os números de obesidade entre crianças tem crescido consideravelmente.
Abstract: This paper analyzes the relationship between the insertion of women in the formal labor market and childhood obesity among children aged 0-9 years in Brazil. For this purpose, data provided by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) through the Household Budget Survey (POF) in the years 2008/2009 were selected. The results indicate that there is a link between working mothers and the chances of their children having problems with excess weight. The study also checks the correlation between other characteristics of the mother and children, such as the mother's level of education and the child's race, in order to explain how the numbers of obesity among children have grown considerably.
Keywords: Obesidade Infantil
Trabalho Materno
Doenças Crônicas
Brasil
Child obesity
Maternal work
Chronic diseases
Brazil
CNPq: Economia da Saúde
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Economia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13443
Issue Date: 30-Aug-2021