https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13427
File | Description | Size | Format | |
mariajuliasoaresneves.pdf | 508.44 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Alisson Silva | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Braulio de Magalhães | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Chaves, Jéssica Galvão | - |
dc.creator | Neves, Maria Júlia Soares | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-09-15 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Course Conclusion Work has the theme of discussing and establishing a firm concept on the right to excuse of conscience, protected by the Federal Constitution in its art. 5, item VIII, of undergraduate students facing animal experimentation, which is nothing more than all practices that use animals for didactic-scientific purposes. In this scenario, the research done intends to analyze this theme, relating both the legislator's concern to regulate the subject, as well as drawing limits to its exercise and analyzing the acceptance of the intentions of the student who is not comfortable with the practice. Also, in this line of analysis, it is worth evaluating university autonomy through case studies related to students who refused to carry out experiments on animals, observing the grounds on which the courts are supported to deny or accept the right to conscientious objection when it appealed to the judiciary. In the same way, legal aspects that guarantee the observance of the guarantee to the exercise of the excuse of conscience will be debated as an effective instrument for the realization of the fundamental right, especially in academic activities. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso que se apresenta tem por temática a escusa de consciência, protegido pela Constituição Federal no seu art. 5o, inciso VIII, no contexto de experimentação de animais em cursos de graduação, para fins didáticos-científicos. Relaciona- se a preocupação político-legislativa para a regulamentação da matéria - tratando dos limites do exercício do direito - com o acolhimento das intenções do estudante que não se sente confortável com a prática de experimentação animal. Ainda nessa linha de análise, cabe avaliar a autonomia universitária através de estudos de casos relacionados à estudantes que se recusaram a realizar experimentos em animais, com a observância de fundamentos em que se apoiam os tribunais para negar ou acolher o direito a objeção de consciência quando é recorrido ao Judiciário. Da mesma forma, serão debatidos aspectos legais que garantam a observância da prerrogativa ao exercício da escusa de consciência como um instrumento eficaz à concretização do direito fundamental, notadamente nas atividades acadêmicas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escusa de consciência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Autonomia universitária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Uso de animais na universidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Direito fundamental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Excuse of conscience | pt_BR |
dc.subject | University autonomy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Use of animals at university | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fundamental right | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | pt_BR |
dc.title | O Direito à escusa de consciência: a experimentação didático-científica em animais nas faculdades | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |