https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13397
File | Description | Size | Format | |
lucaseduardocalheiros.pdf | 3.99 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Endodontia guiada: um avanço no acesso endodôntico de canais calcificados |
Author: | Calheiros, Lucas Eduardo |
First Advisor: | Lacerda, Mariane Floriano Lopes Santos |
Referee Member: | Lima, Carolina Oliveira de |
Referee Member: | Girelli, Caroline Felipe Magalhães |
Resumo: | O presente trabalho descreve o caso de acesso endodôntico guiado usado para localizar e tratar o dente com obliteração parcial do canal pulpar. Relato de caso: As imagens de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico e de scanner intra-oral foram combinadas por meio virtual em um software de planejamento. Depois de planejar a posição da broca e da guia de acesso, um modelo virtual foi projetado e enviado a uma impressora 3D para fabricação da respectiva guia. A guia foi posicionada e o canal radicular foi localizado com lima reciprocante sob irrigação com hipoclorito de sódio. O dente foi obturado com técnica de cone único de guta-percha termoplastificada. O paciente foi acompanhado por 6 meses e demonstrou ausência de sinais de sintomas. Conclusão: O tratamento endodôntico associado à endodontia guiada foi uma opção terapêutica eficaz no caso de obliteração do canal dos incisivos centrais superiores. |
Abstract: | This report describe a case of guided endodontic access (GEA) used to localize and treat the teeth with partial pulp canal obliteration. Case report: Cone beam computed tomography and an intra-oral scanner images were matched by means of virtual planning software. After planning the position of the drill and sleeve, a virtual template was designed and sent to a 3D printer for fabrication of the respective guide. The guide was positioned and the root canal was localized with a carbide bur (diameter 0.8 mm). The root canal was prepared with reciprocating files under irrigation with sodium hypochlorite. The tooth was filled with the thermoplasticized gutta percha single-cone technique. The patient was followed-up for 6 months and demonstrated absence of signs and symptoms. Conclusion: Endodontic treatment associated with GEA was an effective therapeutic option in case of pulp canal obliteration of maxillary central incisor, to obtain safe and reliable endodontic treatment results. |
Keywords: | Guided endodontics Pulp canal calcification Root canal treatment Teet calcification Endodontics Cone-Beam computed tomography Case reports |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares |
Institution Initials: | UFJF/GV |
Department: | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13397 |
Issue Date: | 1-Sep-2021 |