Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
hionaraferreiracruz.pdf18.86 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Felisberto, Rosana Ribeiro-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lahr, Silvana Lopes Nogueira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Braulio de Magalhães-
dc.creator: Cruz, Hionara Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-23-
dc.description.abstract: This academic work deals with the right to school education in the context of Asperger's Syndrome, a condition included in the Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD) which is considered a disability, for all legal purposes, under the terms of Law n. 12.764 of 2012. In the current paradigm, the Brazilian State recognizes itself as Democratic of Law and has as some of its fundamental objectives the construction of a fair, solidary society, without prejudice and any form of discrimination. Education is a human and fundamental right of paramount importance for the individual's full development and effective participation in society. In this perspective, the present research had as general objectives, through qualitative method techniques, to review the scientific literature, the main Brazilian legislations and norms, international documents and some judgments of the Superior Courts in Brazil that deal with the law in question, as well as presenting the author's observations, as a person lately diagnosed with Asperger Syndrome/ASD level 1 and as a mother of a child diagnosed with the same condition; and, for specific purposes, to demystify some misconceptions, present the situation of school learning of people with ASD revealed by some studies, as well as some alternatives proposed by the scientific literature for the process of enforcing the right in question. It is not with the mere formal recognition of the right to school education of the person on the autistic spectrum that these individuals are included in the proposal for the democratization of schools and the universalization of education. Above all, there is an urgent need for a structural change and a redefinition of educational spaces that are rooted in a traditional and archaic model in their teaching methodologies and practices. The Brazilian educational system still has a lot to overcome and evolve to achieve this right. In addition, misinformation about this neurobiological condition prevails, which aggravates stigmatization and discrimination in relation to these individuals.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho versa sobre o direito à educação escolar no contexto da Síndrome de Asperger, condição compreendida no Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) que é considerado deficiência, para todos os efeitos legais, nos termos da Lei n. 12.764 de 2012. No atual paradigma, o Estado brasileiro se reconhece como Democrático de Direito e tem como alguns de seus objetivos fundamentais a construção de uma sociedade justa, solidária, sem preconceitos e qualquer forma de discriminação. A educação é um direito humano e fundamental de suma importância para o pleno desenvolvimento do indivíduo e para sua efetiva participação na sociedade. Nesta perspectiva, a presente pesquisa teve por objetivos gerais, por meio de técnicas do método qualitativo, revisar a literatura científica, as principais legislações e normas brasileiras, os documentos internacionais e alguns julgados dos Tribunais Superiores no Brasil que tratam sobre o direito em tela, bem como apresentar as observações da autora, como pessoa diagnosticada tardiamente com Síndrome de Asperger/TEA nível 1 e como mãe de uma criança com diagnóstico na mesma condição; e, por objetivos específicos, desmistificar algumas concepções errôneas, apresentar a situação da aprendizagem escolar das pessoas com TEA revelada por alguns estudos, bem como algumas alternativas propostas pela literatura científica para o processo de efetivação do direito em questão. Não é com o mero reconhecimento formal do direito à educação escolar da pessoa no espectro autista que se tem a inclusão desses indivíduos na proposta de democratização das escolas e de universalização do ensino. Urge, sobretudo, uma mudança estrutural e uma ressignificação dos espaços educacionais que estão enraizados a um modelo tradicional e arcaico em suas metodologias e práticas de ensino. O sistema educacional brasileiro ainda tem muito o que superar e evoluir para se alcançar a efetivação desse direito. Além disso, impera a desinformação acerca dessa condição neurobiológica, o que agrava a estigmatização e a discriminação em relação a esses indivíduos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJF/GVpt_BR
dc.subject: Direito à educação escolar
dc.subject: Síndrome de Asperger
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro Autista
dc.subject: TEA nível 1
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Right to school education
dc.subject: Asperger's syndrome
dc.subject: Autistic Spectrum Disorder
dc.subject: ASD level 1
dc.subject: Inclusive education
dc.subject: Special education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: A (in)efetividade do direito à educação escolar no contexto do Síndrome de Asperger/Transtorno do Espectro Autista de Nível 1
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso