Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
giuliaalvesfardim.pdf8.95 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Guedes, Clarissa Diniz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Badaró, Gustavo Henrique Righi Ivahy-
dc.contributor.referee2: Riccio Neto, Vicente-
dc.creator: Fardim, Giulia Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-03-
dc.identifier.doihttps://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00158
dc.description.abstract: Assuming the profusion of technological resources capable of recording and the ubiquity of imagery, this research intended to investigate the phenomenon of judicial valuation of video evidence in criminal proceedings, from an empirical and epistemological perspective. For this purpose, guarantist and rationalist assumptions were adopted, directing the knowledge of the approximate truth of facts, in a correspondent perspective with the empirical world, but aware of the intrinsic limitations of a jurisdictional system that vetoes decisionism and arbitrariness. So, the main objective was to investigate the particulars of video evidence, analyzing it in a critical and epistemic approach, to seek contributions that enable to rationalize the valuation of the video evidence; as well, to execute empirical documentary research that analyzes how the judges of the Court of Justice of the State of Minas Gerais (TJMG) value the video in the context of criminal proceedings, to confirm whether the production occurs predominantly indirectly. In preliminary analyses, it was verified a tendency to indirectly value the video. That is, without watching it through their own senses, judges cognize its content through intermediary evidentiary means, like testimonies, expert witness, transcripts. In order to examine this condition, the theoretical framework of Silbey (2008) was established: the camera always presents a certain point of view and a frame that includes some images and excludes others. Thus, the following problem was presented, approached from the literature review: is the indirect production and valuation of video evidence in criminal proceedings desirable from an epistemological point of view? And more, are guarantees of the accused violated? From the examination of image characteristics, such as fluid, emotional, subjective, and non-linear proof (PORTER, 2014, p. 1753), in addition to being fragile digital evidence, subject to mutability, it has been shown that the indirect production and valuation of video are not epistemologically desirable, as it is subject to the risk of error, contamination of perspective, insincerity, alteration of content, among others. Furthermore, were verified possible violations of the right of contradictory, of full defense, and the right to confrontation. The empirical research was developed by mixed methods research, analyzing quantitatively and qualitatively, in an integrative perspective, criminal judgments decided in 2019 by the TJMG that contain, at the same time, the terms evidence and video. Quantitatively, the objective was to verify whether the phenomenon of indirect valuation of video evidence occurs in reality and which is the most frequent intermediary medium of proof. It was verified that the occurrence of indirect valuation of the video was presented in 80.13% of judgments, with testimony being the most frequent means of evidence that reveals the content of video evidence. Qualitatively, the objective was to investigate whether the judicial valuation of the image considers its peculiarities. It was also verified a non-uniformity in the decisions, finding that many verdicts demonstrated a naïve treatment of the film, as a transporter of the real truth of the facts, along with some judgments that consider the characteristics of the image, mainly to its quality. However, it was concluded that there is a predominance of valuations that treat the video intuitively, without rationally indicating its features. There is, therefore, a need for visual literacy of legal agents and jurists, to achieve a rational valuation in search of approximate, verifiable, and reliable truth.
dc.description.resumo: Diante da profusão de meios tecnológicos capazes de gravar e da ubiquidade imagética, a presente pesquisa destinou-se a investigar o fenômeno da valoração judicial da prova em vídeo em processos criminais, em uma perspectiva empírica e epistemológica. Para tanto, foram adotadas premissas garantistas e racionalistas, pretendendo o conhecimento da verdade aproximativa dos fatos, em uma vertente correspondencialista com o mundo empírico, porém consciente das limitações intrínsecas a um sistema jurisdicional que veda o decisionismo e a arbitrariedade. Objetivou-se investigar as especificidades da prova em vídeo, analisando tal meio de prova de modo crítico e epistêmico, com a finalidade de buscar aportes que possibilitem racionalizar a valoração da prova em vídeo; assim como realizar pesquisa empírica documental que possibilite analisar como os desembargadores do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de Minas Gerais (TJMG) valoram o vídeo no âmbito do processo penal, a fim de confirmar se a produção ocorre predominantemente de maneira indireta. Em análises preliminares, verificou-se uma tendência de produção e valoração do vídeo apenas indiretamente. Sem assisti-lo por seus próprios sentidos, o julgador conhece o conteúdo do vídeo através de meios probatórios intermediados, como testemunhos, perícias, degravações. A examinar tal situação, parte-se do marco teórico de Silbey (2008): o vídeo é apenas um retrato de um cinegrafista, ao ponto que revela um olhar, e oculta demais perspectivas. Isto posto, apresentou-se o seguinte problema, abordado a partir de revisão bibliográfica: a produção e valoração indireta da prova em vídeo no processo penal é desejável do ponto de vista epistemológico? Ainda, são violadas garantias do acusado? A partir do exame das características da imagem, como prova fluida, emocional, subjetiva e não linear (PORTER, 2014, p. 1753), além de ser prova digital frágil, sujeita à mutabilidade, demostrou-se não ser desejável epistemologicamente a produção e valoração indiretas do vídeo, em razão de estarem sujeitas ao risco de erro, contaminação de perspectiva, insinceridade, alteração de conteúdo, dentre outros. Também se verificaram possíveis violações ao contraditório, à ampla defesa e ao direito ao confronto. A pesquisa empírica foi desenvolvida a partir de métodos mistos, analisando quantitativa e qualitativamente, em uma perspectiva integrativa, acórdãos criminais prolatados em 2019 pelo TJMG que constem, concomitantemente, os termos prova e vídeo. Quantitativamente, pretendeu-se verificar se o fenômeno da valoração indireta da prova em vídeo ocorre na realidade e qual o meio intermediado mais frequente. Verificou-se a ocorrência da valoração indireta do vídeo em 80,13% dos acórdãos, sendo o testemunho o meio probatório mais frequente a partir do qual conhece-se o conteúdo da gravação. Qualitativamente, objetivou-se investigar se a valoração judicial da imagem considera suas peculiaridades. Foi constatada uma não uniformidade nas decisões, existindo tanto decisões que demonstravam um tratamento leviano da filmagem, como transportadora da verdade real dos fatos; por outro lado, constataram-se algumas considerações relativas às características da imagem, principalmente à sua qualidade. Todavia, concluiu-se pela predominância de valorações que tratam o vídeo intuitivamente, sem racionalmente indicar suas características. Confirmou-se, portanto, uma necessidade de alfabetização visual dos agentes jurídicos, a prezar por uma valoração racional em busca da verdade aproximativa, verificável e confiável.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Direito e Inovação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Prova em vídeo
dc.subject: Valoração judicial da imagem
dc.subject: Processo penal
dc.subject: Video evidence
dc.subject: Judicial image valuation
dc.subject: Criminal proceedings
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: A produção e valoração indireta da prova em vídeo no processo penal: uma abordagem empírica e epistemológica
dc.type: Dissertação