https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13156
File | Description | Size | Format | |
melquisedequeoliveiradecastro.pdf | PDF/A | 1.68 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | O discurso dos ateus em redes sociais: a emergência do ateísmo digital |
Author: | Castro, Melquisedeque Oliveira de |
First Advisor: | Silveira, Emerson José Sena da |
Referee Member: | Souza , Humberto Araujo Quaglio de |
Referee Member: | Silva, Wellington Teodoro da |
Resumo: | Se as redes sociais são hoje o espaço onde as religiões de manifestam e se digladiam, teria o ateísmo, como negação do religioso ou afirmação do não-transcendente, voz e espaço? Parti desata questão mais ampla para buscar as formas como o discurso dos ateus emerge das redes sociais. As redes sociais são um vasto mundo e, por isso, procurei recortar os múltiplos atores e agentes ateus em plena operação. Selecionei, em algumas plataformas do meio virtual - Instagram, Youtube e Facebook, comunidades como o “Bar do Ateu” e ATEA (Associação de Ateus), dentre outros. Minha hipótese é a de que o discurso atue se apresenta, por um lado, com uma tendência, a do neoateismo, por outro, no interior do discurso, se vê o múltiplo. Como utilizei, enveredei-me pela Análise do Discurso na vertente francesa, com Michel Pêcheux e Michel Foucault. As redes sociais possibilitaram a construção de novas crenças e subjetividades marcadas pelo ateísmo. Os resultados da pesquisa apontaram, entre outros, que há uma certa unidade no discurso ateísta, quando este trata da descrença em deidades, mas há pluralidade de discursos e concepções ateístas entre os diferentes atores presentes nas redes sociais. |
Abstract: | If social networks are today the space where religions manifest and fight, would atheism, as a denial of the religious or an affirmation of the non-transcendent, voice and space? I left untied a broader question to look for the ways in which the atheists' discourse emerges from social networks. Social networks are a vast world and, therefore, I tried to cut out the multiple actors and atheist agents in full operation. I selected, on some virtual media platforms - Instagram, Youtube and Facebook, communities like “Bar do Ateu” and ATEA (Associação de Ateus), among others. My hypothesis is that the discourse at work presents itself, on the one hand, with a tendency, that of neo-religionism, on the other, within the discourse, the multiple is seen. As I used it, I embarked on Discourse Analysis on the French view, with Michel Pêcheux and Michel Foucault. Social networks enabled the construction of new beliefs and subjectivities marked by atheism. The research results pointed out, among others, that there is a certain unity in the atheistic discourse, when it deals with disbelief in deities, but there is a plurality of discourses and atheistic conceptions among the different actors present in social networks. |
Keywords: | Ateísmo e comunidades virtuais Discurso ateísta cibernético ATEA Subjetividade ateísta em rede Atheism and virtual communities Cybernetic atheistic discourse Atheistic subjectivity in a network |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/di/2021/00147 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13156 |
Issue Date: | 29-Mar-2021 |