https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13139
File | Description | Size | Format | |
radhamada.pdf | PDF/A | 3.42 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Anjos, Virgílio de Carvalho dos | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Borelli, Deva Prasad Raju | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Castro, Acácio Aparecido de | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ludwig, Maria José Valenzuela | - |
dc.creator | Mada, Radha | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-05-06 | - |
dc.identifier.doi | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2021/00035 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Semiconductor nanocrystals (NCs), metal ions containing glass based materials have applications in design engineering, and may solve many technological problems. P2O5 based glasses are an important class of materials for several applications, especially for high power laser. Recently, the construction of semiconductor NCs-based phosphate glass materials has been shown to be of high importance for various applications, like in photovoltaics, LEDs, lasers and spintronics. The major challenges are the intentional insertion of dopants into semiconductor NCs aiming expanding their intrinsic functionalities and the scalable incorporation of NCs into host free of hydroxyl and organic species for stabilizing and integrating their performances. On the other hand, the low refractive index of phosphate glass can be adjusted by the addition of a high index of TeO2 content. These hybrid materials fulfil the requirement of refractive index contrast for chromatic dispersion control and are useful for the design of photonic materials. The thesis focus on the design of ZnNiTe semiconductors in transparent phosphate glass-ceramics, and the effect of TeO2 environment in Nd3+ doped phosphate glass for optoelectronic and solid-state laser applications. The structural features of these materials have been determined by XRD, FT-IR and Raman spectroscopic techniques. Optical properties were characterized by using UV-Vis-NIR absorption and fluorescence spectroscopic techniques. The findings were used to estimate crystal field interaction parameters, coordinate state of Ni2+ ions, Judd-Ofelt intensity parameters for Nd3+ ions and radiative properties of metal ions in glasses. Thermal diffusivity (D) and thermal conductivity (K) of ZnNiTe NCs in glasses were determined using thermal lens (TL) and thermal relaxation (TR) techniques. The results revealed that the behaviors of D and K for the studied samples are similar. Nonlinear optical properties of ZnNiTe NCs glasses were also studied using Z-scan technique. The nonlinear refractive property is observed only in the sample containing 5% Ni. Other samples with 1.0% to 10% of Ni content presented nonlinear absorption nature. This suggests that the absorption coefficient, β does not change significantly with the wavelength, but increase with Ni concentration, with confinement effects and two-photon absorption (TPA). | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Nanocristais semicondutores (NCs), íons metálicos contidos em materiais à base de vidro, podem ter aplicações em projetos de engenharia e resolver muitos problemas tecnológicos. Composições de vidro à base de P2O5 constituem uma classe importante de materiais para diversas aplicações, especialmente para aplicações de laser de alta potência. Recentemente, a produção de materiais de vidro fosfato à base de NCs semicondutores tem se mostrado de fundamental importância para aplicações em várias áreas tais como, fotovoltaica, LEDs, lasers e spintrônica. Os principais desafios são a inserção intencional de dopantes nos NCs semicondutores de forma a expandir suas funcionalidades intrínsecas e a incorporação de NCs em hospedeiros livres de hidroxila e espécies orgânicas para estabilizar e integrar seus desempenhos. Por outro lado, o índice de refração pequeno dos vidros fosfato pode ser ajustado pela adição de TeO2 que possui alto índice de refração, permitindo assim o controle da dispersão cromática que é útil para projetos de materiais fotônicos. O foco da tese é a caracterização de semicondutores ZnNiTe crescidos em materiais vitro-cerâmicos transparentes a base de fosfato e o efeito de TeO2 em vidro fosfatos dopados com Nd3+ para aplicações optoeletrônicas e de lasers de estado sólido. As características estruturais desses materiais foram determinadas por técnicas espectroscópicas de XRD, FT-IR e Raman. As propriedades ópticas foram caracterizadas pelo uso de técnicas espectroscópicas de absorção de UV-Vis-NIR e fluorescência. Os resultados foram usados para estimar parâmetros de interação de cristal, estado de coordenação de íons Ni2+, parâmetros de Judd-Ofelt para íons Nd3+ e propriedades radiativas de íons metálicos em vidros. A difusividade térmica (D) e a condutividade térmica (K) dos NCs de ZnNiTe em vidros foram determinadas pelas técnicas de lente térmica (TL) e de relaxamento térmico (TR). Os resultados revelaram que os comportamentos de D e K nas amostras estudadas são semelhantes. As propriedades ópticas não lineares de NCs de ZnNiTe em vidros também foram estudadas usando a técnica de Z-scan. A propriedade de refração não linear foi observada apenas em amostras contendo 5% de Ni. Outras amostras, contendo de 1,0% a 10% de Ni apresentaram natureza de absorção não linear. Isto sugere que o coeficiente de absorção, não muda significativamente em função do comprimento de onda, mas sim devido ao aumento da concentração de Ni, efeitos de confinamento eletrônico e processos de absorção de dois fótons (TPA). | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | PROQUALI (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.language | eng | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nanocristais semicondutores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Íons metálicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vidros fosfatos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fotoluminescência | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Propriedades não lineares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Propriedades termo-ópticas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Semiconductor | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nanocrystals | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metal ions | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Phosphate glass | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Photoluminescence | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Non linear properties | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Thermal-optical properties | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Engineering of semiconductor nanocrystals and metal Ions in amorphous materials | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |