https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13114
File | Description | Size | Format | |
simplicianocastardellidosreis.pdf | 1.83 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Métrica Bianchi I em uma teoria com derivadas superiores e matéria relativística |
Author: | Reis, Simpliciano Castardelli dos |
First Advisor: | Shapiro, Ilya Lvovich |
Referee Member: | Fabris, Júlio Cesar |
Referee Member: | Pinto Neto, Nelson |
Referee Member: | Oliveira Neto, Gil de |
Referee Member: | Ananias Neto, Jorge |
Resumo: | Na primeira parte desta tese são apresentados resultados sobre uma métrica anisotrópica do tipo Bianchi I em um modelo cosmológico com matéria relativística descrita pelo gás relativístico reduzido (RRG), o qual interpola entre os regimes de radiação e poeira dependendo do parâmetro de aquecimento. Propomos uma nova dedução da equação de estado do RRG e mostramos que ocorre o processo de isotropização, no qual as soluções assintóticamente tendem a de um universo isotrópico com poeira. Na segunda parte, traçamos as similaridades de Bianchi I com ondas gravitacionais e exploramos a relação entre estabilidade linear e não linear em uma teoria métrica de gravitação com derivadas superiores, na qual há um fantasma massivo e não físico. Para condições suficientemente pequenas, teoremas matemáticos garantem que uma vez que haja estabilidade a nível linear, então é garantida estabilidade perturbativamente. Por meio de cálculos numéricos para as equações dinâmicas sem quaisquer aproximações, conseguimos mostrar que há uma equivalência qualitativa entre as soluções nos regimes linear e não linear. |
Abstract: | In the first part of this thesis, results are presented about an anisotropic metric of the type Bianchi I in a cosmological model with described relativistic matter by Reduced Relativistic Gas (RRG) which interpolates between radiation and dust regimes depending on the warmness parameter. We propose a new deduction of the RRG state equation and show that there is the isotropization process in which the solutions are asymptotic to the isotropic universe with dust. In the second part, we trace the similarities of Bianchi I with gravitational waves and we explore the relation between linear and nonlinear stability in a higher derivative gravity theory in which there is a massive and nonphysical ghost. For small enough initial conditions, mathematical theorems ensure that once there is stability at the linear level, then there is perturbative stability. Through numerical calculations for dynamic equations without any approximations, we were to able to show that there is a qualitative equivalence between the solutions in the linear and nonlinear levels. |
Keywords: | Métrica Bianchi I Anisotropias Matéria relativística Teorias de gravitação com derivadas superiores Estabilidade Análise não linear Bianchi I metric Anisotropies Relativistic matter Higher derivative gravity Stability Nonlinear analysis |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Física |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/13114 |
Issue Date: | 18-Aug-2020 |