https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12872
File | Description | Size | Format | |
raquelcoelhoreis.pdf | 3.95 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Rede de invenção no Brasil: características e determinantes dos tipos de inventores |
Author: | Reis, Raquel Coelho |
First Advisor: | Gonçalves, Eduardo |
Second Advisor: | Taveira, Juliana Gonçalves |
Referee Member: | Schiavon, Laura de Carvalho |
Referee Member: | Montenegro, Rosa Livia Gonçalves |
Referee Member: | Hasenclever, Lia |
Referee Member: | Amaral, Pedro Vasconcelos Maia do |
Referee Member: | Betarelli Junior, Admir Antonio |
Resumo: | Esta tese apresenta três artigos que utilizam dados de copatenteamento das atividades inventivas no Brasil para investigar as características dos inventores e gatekeepers e os determinantes de seu desempenho inventivo. O primeiro artigo, “Tipos de interação e características dos grupos de inventores na rede de invenção no Brasil”, explora a relação entre as características do inventor e o tipo de interação deste com os demais inventores da rede. As interações podem ser nulas, locais, e/ou extrarregionais permitindo classificar os inventores em isolados, internal stars, external stars ou possíveis gatekeepers. O segundo artigo, “Identificação dos gatekeepers da rede de coinvenção do Brasil por diferentes métricas”, identifica os gatekeepers por diferentes medidas e investiga o perfil dos mesmos. O último artigo, “Determinantes do desempenho tecnológico de inventores e gatekeepers da rede de coinvenção do Brasil”, investiga o desempenho inventivo de coinventores brasileiros considerando a coexistência de efeitos multi-escalares. A tese permite compreender melhor o perfil dos inventores brasileiros, destacando a relevância dos gatekeepers para a rede. Os principais resultados apontam que coinventores possuem conhecimento educacional elevado e em alta tecnologia, permitindo inferir que redes de coinvenção possuem fluxo de conhecimentos mais complexos. Os possíveis gatekeepers, inventores com ligações internas e externas, possuem conhecimento educacional ainda mais elevado com títulos em pósgraduação, maior capacidade em absorver conhecimentos e são tecnologicamente mais especializados. No entanto, há sub ou superestimação de inventores classificados como gatekeepers dependendo da medida utilizada, sendo importante a aplicação conjunta de diferentes métricas. A maioria dos gatekeepers se concentram em São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro e Campinas, atuando nos tipos de instituições mais inventivas das regiões. Contudo, gatekeepers mais direcionados a obter ligações externas tendem a se localizar em regiões não metropolitanas, vistos como meio de suprir a escassez de conhecimentos locais. Por fim, é possível associar o desempenho inventivo de gatekeepers e coinventores principalmente às características individuais destes como o grau de diversificação e conhecimento em alta tecnologia, pertencimento à indústria e salários mais elevados. Além disso, atuar como gatekeeper, bem como ser relacionalmente próximo a estes inventores também influencia no desempenho inventivo de seus parceiros diretos, enquanto os aspectos regionais e de regiões próximas explicam, em menor grau, o desempenho inventivo dos inventores brasileiros. |
Abstract: | This thesis encompasses three articles which use data from co-patenting of inventive activities in Brazil to investigate the characteristics of Brazilian inventors and gatekeepers such as their inventive performance determinants. The first article, “Types of interaction and characteristics of groups of inventors in the invention network in Brazil”, explores the relationship between the individual characteristics of the inventor and the type of interaction that s/he exercises with other inventors in the network. The second paper, “Identification of gatekeepers applied to the Brazilian invention network”, proposes to identify by different metrics and investigates their characteristics. The last article, "Determinants of the technological performance of inventors and gatekeepers of the Brazilian co-invention network", investigates the determinants of the Brazilian co-inventors’ inventive performance considering the possibility of multi-scale effects. The thesis allows a better understanding of the Brazilians inventors’ characteristics, highlighting the gatekeepers’ relevance. The main results suggest that coinventors have a high educational level and knowledge in high technology, which inferres that co-invention networks allow more exchanges of complex knowledge. The possible gatekeepers, inventors with internal and external links, have postgraduate degrees, higher knowledge absortion capacity and they are technologically more specialized. Nevertheless, there is an under or overestimation of the classification of inventors as gatekeepers depending on the measure used. Therefore, it is important to apply more than one gatekeeper identification measure in order to obtain consistent results. The most of gatekeepers are concentrated in the regions of São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro and Campinas, and they used to belong to the institutions that generate the most inventive activities in these regions. Gatekeepers more focused on obtaining external links tend to be located in non-metropolitan regions, which can be a means of filling in for the lack of local knowledge. Finally, the results also show that the co-inventors’ and gatekeepers’ inventive performance are principally impacted by their individual characteristics such as their diversified knowledge degree and in high technology knowledge, their insertion in the industry and higher wages. In addition, the inventors who act as gatekeepers or are relational closer them in the network have positive affects in their inventive performance. The characteristics of the Brazilian region in which the inventor is located and the neighboring region also explain, to a lesser extent, their inventive performance. |
Keywords: | Rede de invenção Inventores Copatenteamento Invenção regional Gatekeepers Invention networks Inventors Co-patents Regional invention |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Economia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
DOI: | https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2021/00017 |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12872 |
Issue Date: | 8-Apr-2021 |