Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
thomasdemolinaripereirabonfa.pdf3.63 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
Title: Aplicação de restrições aeroelásticas em otimização multidisciplinar em projeto de aeronaves
Author: Bonfá, Thomás Demolinari Pereira
First Advisor: Lopes, Vitor Mainenti Leal
Referee Member: Lemonge, Afonso Celso de Castro
Referee Member: Hallak, Patricia Habib
Resumo: Com o mercado de aeronaves remotamente pilotadas cada vez mais competitivo, é essencial acelerar a criação de novos modelos. Na concepção de aeronaves, é comum a implementação de rotinas para otimização multidisciplinar em projeto. Este trabalho apresenta uma metodologia para avaliação de fenômenos aeroelásticos críticos baseados nas características geométricas e parâmetros estruturais das asas geradas. São avaliadas as velocidades de reversão de comandos e de flutter, além da eficiência de comandos. Os valores são comparados aos de normas técnicas da aviação, e então a viabilidade aeroelástica das aeronaves são testadas. Além disso, são testados os limites de restrições aeroelásticas na influência da função objetivo analisada. Os resultados mostram que prever fenômenos estruturais em etapas iniciais de projeto podem acarretar em bons resultados, porém a implementação deve ser bem desenvolvida a fim de não eliminar aeronaves que cumpririam todos os requisitos. Além disso, foi possível observar a influência da rigidez estrutural da asa no projeto conceitual, além de obter aeronaves mais eficientes aerodinamica e estruturalmente com restrições aeroelásticas.
Abstract: The market for remotely piloted aircraft is becoming more and more competitive. Because of that, it is essential to accelerate the creation of new models. In aircraft design, it is common to implement routines for multidisciplinary design optimization. This work presents a methodology for the evaluation of critical aeroelastic phenomena based on the geometric characteristics and structural parameters of the generated wings. Control reversal and flutter speeds are evaluated, as well as the control effectiveness. The values are compared to those of aviation technical standards, and then the aeroelastic feasibility of the aircraft is tested. Besides, the limits of aeroelastic restrictions on the influence of the analyzed objective function are tested. The results show that predicting structural phenomena in the early stages of design can lead to good results, but the implementation must be well developed in order not to eliminate aircraft that would meet all requirements. Also, it was possible to observe the influence of the structural rigidity of the wing in the conceptual design, in addition to obtaining more aerodynamically and structurally efficient aircraft with aeroelastic restrictions.
Keywords: Aeroelasticidade
Projeto aeronáutico
VANT
Otimização
Reversão de Comandos
Flutter
Aeroelasticity
Aeronautic project
UAV
Optimization
Control Reversal
Flutter
CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Engenharia
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12819
Issue Date: 25-Nov-2020