Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
jessicadealmeidafernandes.pdfjessicadealmeidafernandes1.04 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Augusto Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Augusto Carvalho-
dc.contributor.referee2: Bastos, Ronaldo Rocha-
dc.contributor.referee3: Coelho, Ângela Mello-
dc.creator: Fernandes, Jéssica de Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-04-
dc.description.abstract: The ENEM is the main means of entering higher education in Brazil, being an integral or partial criterion for entry into the Public Universities of the country and serving as a selection evaluation for universities abroad. However, the distribution of the places offered is not done in an egalitarian way, since students who come from public education have the right to compete for exclusive places by means of Law no. 12.711 / 2012 of August 29, 2012. In it, the quota is established for public school students whose motivation is that public education is responsible for the gap in the grade obtained in the exam. In addition, we also obtained notion of the difference between the proportions of students in both types of education. In order to obtain this information, this work intends to quantify what impact the type of school, whether public or private, of high school has on the grades of the students of Minas Gerais in ENEM 2014. To obtain this result we use hierarchical models of two levels and we were able to conclude that the type of school is responsible for raising the student's grade by 44.24 points if he has done most of the high school in private school. Other results were related to the responsibility of the characteristics of each student, such as socioeconomic status class and schooling of the candidate's mother.
dc.description.resumo: O ENEM é o principal meio de ingresso ao ensino superior no Brasil, sendo critério integral ou parcial obrigatório para a entrada nas Universidades Públicas do país e servindo como avaliação de seleção para universidades no exterior. Entretanto, a distribuição das vagas ofertadas não é feita de forma igualitária, pois alunos que advém de ensino público têm direito a concorrer a vagas exclusivas por meio da Lei no 12.711/2012 de 29 de agosto de 2012. Nela, está estabelecida a cota para alunos de escola pública, cuja motivação é a de que o ensino público é responsável pela defasagem na nota obtida no exame. Além disso, também obtivemos noção da diferença entre as proporções de alunos em ambos os tipos de ensino. Com o objetivo de averiguar essa informação, este trabalho pretende quantificar qual impacto que o tipo da escola, se pública ou privada, de ensino médio tem nas notas dos alunos de Minas Gerais no ENEM 2014. Para obter esse resultado utilizamos modelos hierárquicos de dois níveis e pudemos concluir que o tipo de escola é responsável por aumentar a nota do aluno em 44,24 pontos, caso ele tenha feito a maior parte do Ensino Médio em escola particular. Outros resultados obtidos foram relativos à responsabilidade das características de cada aluno, como classe de status socioeconômico e escolaridade da mãe do candidato.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: ENEMpt_BR
dc.subject: Modelos Hierárquicos
dc.subject: Modelos Multiníveis
dc.subject: Hierarchical Modeling
dc.subject: Multilevel Modeling
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::PROBABILIDADE E ESTATISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação do efeito da escola pública de MG no desempenho dos alunos no ENEMpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso