https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12679
File | Description | Size | Format | |
tiagorattesdeandrade.pdf | PDF/A | 1.24 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Da “excelência e das vantagens”: elites, cultura política e representação política através dos debates no Conselho de Estado Imperial (1842 – 1889) |
Author: | Andrade, Tiago Rattes de |
First Advisor: | Martins, Maria Fernanda Vieira |
Referee Member: | Barbosa, Silvana Mota |
Referee Member: | Viscardi, Cláudia Maria Ribeiro |
Referee Member: | Vellasco, Ivan de Andrade |
Referee Member: | Corrêa, Maria Letícia |
Resumo: | A presente tese tem como objetivo central analisar como as elites políticas brasileiras ao longo do Segundo Reinado no Brasil concebiam o tema da representação e da participação política no Império. Para isso, foi escolhido como espaço de estudo o Conselho de Estado Imperial tendo em vista que este era um espaço político que reunia um setor da elite política imperial que se destacava pela importância em vários campos da sociedade e experiência política. Por meio das atas das reuniões do conselho pleno, entre 1842 e 1889, procurou-se apontar as características das formulações desses conselheiros, a fim de compreender o caráter de suas concepções e formulações. Sob a luz de uma História Social da Política, e de contribuições de outros campos de conhecimento, como a Ciência Política, a tese aqui apresentada procura demonstrar como a ideia de governo representativo sedimentou o caminho do debate político dessas elites e orientou boa parte de suas ações e decisões ao longo do período, tendo como eixo central de fundamentação de suas posições uma noção liberal de constitucionalismo |
Abstract: | This thesis aims to analyze how the political elites of Brazil aproached the issue of representation and political participation in the Empire, throughout the second reign. To do so, the Imperial Council of State was used as the main field of study, considering that this was a political arena that brought together a sector of the imperial political elite that stood out for its importance in various fields of society and political experience. Using the Minute Books of the full council from 1842 to 1889, we have tried to identify the main characteristics of the concepts and ideas of the members of the council, in order to understand how they formulated their thoughts. In the light of asocial-political historiography and with contributions from other fields of knowledge such as Political Science, the thesis presented here seeks to demonstrate how the idea of representative government has consolidated the path of the political debate of these elites, and how this idea has guided much of their actions and decisions throughout that period of time, having the liberal notion of constitutionalism as the main idea to substantiate their positions. |
Keywords: | Brasil Império Conselho de Estado Imperial Representação Participação Elites políticas Brazil Empire Imperial Council of State Representation Participation Political elites |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em História |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12679 |
Issue Date: | 22-Feb-2017 |