Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
samuelnevesuarte.pdfPDF/A14.6 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Tese
Title: Contributions to the mitigation of voltage imbalances in modern distribution networks with modular multilevel static synchronous compensators: modelling, control and energizing strategies
Author: Duarte, Samuel Neves
First Advisor: Barbosa, Pedro Gomes
Referee Member: Almeida, Pedro Machado de
Referee Member: Fogli, Gabriel Azevedo
Referee Member: Matakas Júnior, Lourenço
Referee Member: Dias, Robson Francisco da Silva
Referee Member: Pereira, Everton Augusto
Resumo: Este trabalho apresenta contribuições ao controle e à operação de compensador estático síncrono trifásico baseado no conversor multinível modular para aplicações em redes elétricas modernas. Inicialmente, uma estratégia de energização é proposta para o compensador estático síncrono. O circuito de energização é composto por um controlador e dois tiristores conectados em paralelo com os contatos da chave mecânica usada para conectar o conversor à rede elétrica. Durante a primeira etapa de energização os capacitores CC dos polos positivo e negativo de duas fases do conversor são carregados com a corrente drenada da rede elétrica. O valor máximo da corrente de energização é controlado pelo ângulo de disparo dos tiristores. O modelo matemático desenvolvido permite obter uma curva característica de energização que relaciona a tensão terminal CC do conversor estático e o ângulo de disparo dos tiristores. Esta curva característica é representada por uma aproximação linear por partes para reduzir o esforço computacional do método de controle da corrente de energização. Durante as próximas etapas de energização, semicondutores específicos do conversor são comutados para que os capacitores CC dos submódulos dos outros polos do conversor recebam parte da energia armazenada nos capacitores previamente carregados durante a primeira etapa de energização. Posteriormente, malhas de controle de corrente e tensão, baseadas em modelos matemáticos no sistema síncrono de coordenadas, são apresentas para controlar o compensador estático de forma a regular a tensão de sequência positiva e compensar as tensões de sequências negativa e zero no ponto de acoplamento comum. Ainda, as malhas de controle usadas para regular a tensão terminal CC e compensar as correntes circulantes do conversor multinível modular são também apresentadas. Por último, uma metodologia de avaliação do desequilíbrio de tensão de um consumidor é apresentada e transformada para o domínio do tempo. Desta forma, as equações dinâmicas desenvolvidas são incorporadas ao controlador do compensador estático de maneira a compensar apenas os desequilíbrios de tensão de sequências negativa e zero causados pelo consumidor conectado ao ponto de acoplamento comum.
Abstract: This work presents contributions to the operation and control of three-phase modular multilevel static synchronous compensators for applications in modern electric networks. Firstly, an energization strategy is proposed for the static synchronous compensator. The energizing circuit comprises a controller and two thyristors shunt-connected to the contacts of the mechanical switch used to connect the converter to the electric network. At the first energizing stage the lower and upper arm DC capacitors of two phases of the converter are charged with a current drained from the mains. The maximum value of the energizing current is controlled by the thyristors firing angle. The developed mathematical model allows to obtain an energization characteristic curve that relates the DC terminal voltage of the static converter and the thyristors firing angle. This characteristic curve is represented by a piece-wise linear approximation in order to reduce the computational effort of the energizing current control method. In the following energization stages specific converter’s semiconductors are switched so that the submodule’s DC capacitors of the other converter’s arms receive part of the energy stored in the capacitors already charged during the first energizing stage. Posteriorly, current and voltage control loops, based on mathematical models in the synchronous reference frame, are presented to control the static compensator in order to regulate the positive-sequence voltage and to compensate the negative- and zero-sequence voltages at the point of common coupling. Moreover, control loops used to regulate the DC terminal voltage and to compensate the circulating currents of the modular multilevel converter are also presented. Lastly, a consumer voltage unbalance assessment methodology is presented and adapted to the time domain. Then, the developed dynamic equations are incorporated into the controller of the static compensator in order to compensate for only the negative- and zero-sequence voltage unbalances caused by a consumer connected to the point of common coupling.
Keywords: Compensador estático síncrono
Conversor multinível modular
Energização
Regulação de tensão
Static synchronous compensator
Modular multilevel converter
Energization
Voltage regulation
CNPq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS
Language: eng
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: Faculdade de Engenharia
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
DOI: https://doi.org/10.34019/ufjf/te/2021/00014
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12639
Issue Date: 10-Mar-2021