https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12523
File | Description | Size | Format | |
amandaelizafrancofontaine.pdf | 536.01 kB | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Royalties minerais e o crescimento econômico no Brasi |
Author: | Fontaine, Amanda Eliza Franco |
First Advisor: | Almeida, Eduardo Simões de |
Referee Member: | Betarelli Junior, Admir Antonio |
Referee Member: | Postal, Fernando Antonio Slaibe |
Resumo: | O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar o impacto dos royalties minerais no crescimento econômico dos municípios brasileiros.A hipótese é de que os municípios que recebem royalties minerais (Compensação Financeira pela Exploração de Recursos Minerais -CFEM) apresentam um crescimento econômico inferior, caracterizando a maldição dos recursos naturais. Para isso,utilizou-se um método de efeitos fixos para explorar uma variação exógena dos royalties para identificar o seu impacto no crescimento econômico. Os resultados não evidenciaram presença de maldição dos recursos naturais no Brasil, apontando que a atividade extrativa mineral não possui qualquer efeito no crescimento econômico. |
Abstract: | The objective of this work is to evaluate the impact of mineral royalties on economic growth of the Brazilian municipalities. The hypothesis is that the municipalities that receive mineralroyalties (Financial Compensation for the Exploration of Mineral Resources -CFEM) show a lower economic growth, characterizing the curse of natural resources. To do this, a fixed effect model was usedby exploiting an exogenous variation of royalties to identify its impact on economic growth. The results were not significant and did not show the presence of a curse of natural resources in Brazil, pointing out that the mining activity does not have any effect on economic growth. |
Keywords: | Crescimento econômico Royalties minerais Maldição dos recursos naturais Economic growth Mineral royalties The curse of natural resources |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Economia |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Economia |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12523 |
Issue Date: | 28-Aug-2020 |