https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12405
File | Description | Size | Format | |
andrebomfimmynssencoelho.pdf | 531.4 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso |
Title: | Retórica e justiça nos diálogos Górgias e Fedro de Platão |
Author: | Coelho, André Bomfim Mynssen |
First Advisor: | Lacerda, Bruno Amaro |
Referee Member: | Pagni, Elena |
Referee Member: | Furtado, Daniela Brinati |
Resumo: | Este trabalho pretende examinar as percepções de Platão sobre a retórica e a justiça, bem como a relação entre os dois temas, nos diálogos Górgias e Fedro. O objetivo é entender como as análises do filósofo acerca dos usos da retórica divergem ou convergem nas interlocuções apresentadas nos dois livros, destacando-se a possibilidade (ou impossibilidade) de uma prática justa da suposta arte dos sofistas, políticos e logógrafos na democracia ateniense. Os diferentes argumentos aqui estudados – derivados de livros, comentários e artigos sobre o tema – permitem um estudo mais detalhado sobre a distinção platônica entre a retórica normalmente buscada na política de Atenas e aquela sugerida pelo filósofo como a verdadeira retórica (ἡ αληθινή ρητορική), sempre atrelada à justiça e à busca pela verdade. A investigação simultânea dos dois diálogos viabiliza uma percepção mais completa sobre a resposta de Platão ao fenômeno retórico. A conclusão aqui defendida é a de que o Górgias e o Fedro não realmente divergem no assunto, mas, na verdade, complementam-se e se aprofundam em um mesmo ponto. |
Abstract: | This paper examines the perceptions of Plato about rhetoric and justice, as well as the relation of these two themes, in the dialogues Gorgias and Phaedrus. Its purpose is to understand how the philosopher’s investigations about the uses of rhetoric diverge or converge in the conversations presented in the two books, with a special light to the possibility (or impossibility) around the just practice of the supposed art of the sophists, politicians and speech makers on the Athenian democracy. The different arguments here studied – originated from books, commentaries and articles about the subject – allow a more detailed study about the Platonic distinction between the rhetoric usually aimed for in the politics of Athens and the one proposed by the philosopher as the true rhetoric (ἡ αληθινή ρητορική), always attached to justice and to the search for the truth. The simultaneous investigation of both dialogues enables a more complete perception of Plato’s answer to the rhetorical phenomenon. The conclusion here defended is that Gorgias and Phaedrus don’t really diverge on the matter, but, actually, complement and reinforce each other on one same perspective. |
Keywords: | Retórica Justiça Platão Górgias Fedro |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Direito |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12405 |
Issue Date: | 11-Nov-2020 |