https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12383
File | Description | Size | Format | |
marciadaianasoaresdeoliveira.pdf | 645.06 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | O uso do google sala de aula como ferramenta de mediação pedagógica |
Author: | Oliveira, Márcia Daiana Soares de |
First Advisor: | Antunes, João Eustáquio |
Referee Member: | Pinto, Luciano Henrique |
Referee Member: | Oliveira, Marcelo Nagem Valério de |
Resumo: | As Tecnologias Digitais de Informação e Comunicação (TDICs) surgiram no século XX, com a popularização do computador pessoal e da internet, que permitiram a integração de um conjunto de recursos tecnológicos de informação, interação e comunicação de alcance global. Na atualidade o uso das TDICs é indispensável para tornar os ambientes educacionais mais atrativos para os alunos que estão cada vez mais utilizando ferramentas digitais e fazem parte do que chamamos de nativos digitais ou geração Z. O ambiente tradicional de sala de aula que não permite o amplo uso das TDICs não atrai o foco dos alunos que cresceram familiarizados com todas as possibilidades tecnológicas, como acesso à internet, computadores e notebooks, celulares e smartphones. Nessa perspectiva, este trabalho de conclusão de mestrado avaliou o uso do aplicativo google sala de aula como ferramenta pedagógica de ensino e aprendizagem na disciplina de biologia. A pesquisa ocorreu no Colégio Estadual de Cândido Sales no estado da Bahia com alunos da 2ª série do ensino médio e professores de biologia da instituição. Trata-se de uma análise descritiva com abordagem qualitativa utilizando o Google Sala de Aula e as ferramentas do G-suíte na aplicação de sequência didática sobre o Reino Fungi. Os resultados indicaram boa aceitação do aplicativo pelos alunos, sugerindo a adoção da plataforma para o cotidiano escolar. Os professores encontram dificuldades na inserção das TDICs, entretanto no cenário atual de pandemia por Covid-19, os docentes precisam buscar formação na área de metodologias voltadas às tecnologias ducacionais para adequarem-se à nova demanda da educação. |
Abstract: | Digital Information and Communication Technologies (TDICs) emerged in the 20th century, with the popularization of the personal computer and the internet, which allowed the integration of a set of technological resources of information, interaction and communication of global reach. Currently, the use of TDICs is essential to make educational environments more attractive for students who are increasingly using digital tools and are part of what we call digital natives or generation Z. The traditional classroom environment that does not allow wide use of TDICs does not attract the focus of students who have grown up familiar with all technological possibilities, such as internet access, computers and notebooks, cell phones and smartphones. In this perspective, this master's thesis evaluated the use of the google classroom application as a teaching and learning tool in the discipline of biology. The research took place at the Colégio Estadual de Cândido Sales in the state of Bahia with students from the 2nd grade of high school and biology teachers from the institution. It is a descriptive analysis with a qualitative approach using Google Classroom and the tools of the G-suite in the application of didactic sequence about the Fungi Kingdom. The results indicated good acceptance of the application by the students, suggesting the adDigital Information and Communication Technologies (TDICs) emerged in the 20th century, with the popularization of the personal computer and the internet, which allowed the integration of a set of technological resources of information, interaction and communication of global reach. Currently, the use of TDICs is essential to make educational environments more attractive for students who are increasingly using digital tools and are part of what we call digital natives or generation Z. The traditional classroom environment that does not allow wide use of TDICs does not attract the focus of students who have grown up familiar with all technological possibilities, such as internet access, computers and notebooks, cell phones and smartphones. In this perspective, this master's thesis evaluated the use of the google classroom application as a teaching and learning tool in the discipline of biology. The research took place at the Colégio Estadual de Cândido Sales in the state of Bahia with students from the 2nd grade of high school and biology teachers from the institution. It is a descriptive analysis with a qualitative approach using Google Classroom and the tools of the G-suite in the application of didactic sequence about the Fungi Kingdom. The results indicated good acceptance of the application by the students, suggesting the adDigital Information and Communication Technologies (TDICs) emerged in the 20th century, with the popularization of the personal computer and the internet, which allowed the integration of a set of technological resources of information, interaction and communication of global reach. Currently, the use of TDICs is essential to make educational environments more attractive for students who are increasingly using digital tools and are part of what we call digital natives or generation Z. The traditional classroom environment that does not allow wide use of TDICs does not attract the focus of students who have grown up familiar with all technological possibilities, such as internet access, computers and notebooks, cell phones and smartphones. In this perspective, this master's thesis evaluated the use of the google classroom application as a teaching and learning tool in the discipline of biology. The research took place at the Colégio Estadual de Cândido Sales in the state of Bahia with students from the 2nd grade of high school and biology teachers from the institution. It is a descriptive analysis with a qualitative approach using Google Classroom and the tools of the G-suite in the application of didactic sequence about the Fungi Kingdom. The results indicated good acceptance of the application by the students, suggesting the adoption of the platform for everyday school life. Teachers find it difficult to insert TDICs, however in the current pandemic scenario by Covid19, teachers need to seek training in the area of methodologies focused on educational technologies to adapt to the new demand for education. |
Keywords: | Ensino de biologia Tecnologias Digitais de Informação e Comunicação (TDICs) Google sala de aula Biology teaching Google classroom |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida |
Program: | Programa Mestrado Profissional em Ensino de Biologia em Rede Nacional - PROFBIO (Campus GV) |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/12383 |
Issue Date: | 11-Dec-2020 |