Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
franciscorômulomesquitacésar.pdfPDF/A1.12 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Ana Rosa Costa Picanço-
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Cláudia da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernandes, Priscila-
dc.creator: César, Francisco Rômulo Mesquita-
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-11-
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis was developed under the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The relevance of this research is given by the importance of collective planning and continued formation in service in the quality of education. Thus, this study deals with a theme that is still insufficiently studied in our country and the need to rethink the moment of planning and its relationship with continued formation in service. Therefore, the question that guides this study is: What actions can be implemented in order for the effective participation of teachers in collective planning in the area of natural sciences and mathematics? The general objective is to analyze the collective planning of teachers in the area of nature sciences and mathematics in a high school in the city of Guaraciaba do Norte-Ceará. Authors such as Freire (1987, 1995, 2002), Gatti (2008) (2017), Imbernon (2011), Libâneo (1994), Machado (2019), Riani (2012), among others, constitute the theoretical contribution for this study development. Moreover, the methodology follows the qualitative approach, with the use of the case study. Documentary analysis and semi-structured interviews were conducted with nine subjects: one pedagogical coordinator, one area coordinator teacher and seven teachers. This study pointed out as results, the need to effect the participation of teachers within the collective planning and the emergence of thinking in a formative proposal that strives for the desires and challenges of teaching practice. Thus, in order to qualify the participation and continued formation in service, we tried to listen to the needs of the actors involved and created formative actions that would prioritize these desires and, later, we could evaluate such actions.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). A relevância desta pesquisa, se dá pela importância do planejamento coletivo e da formação continuada em serviço na qualidade da educação. Deste modo, este estudo versa sobre uma temática ainda pouco estudada em nosso país e sobre a necessidade que termos de repensar o momento de planejamento e sua relação com a formação docente continuada em serviço. Sendo assim, a questão que norteia este estudo é: Quais ações podem ser implementadas para que ocorra a participação efetiva do docente no planejamento coletivo na área de ciências da natureza e matemática? O objetivo geral é analisar o planejamento coletivo docente da área de ciências da natureza e matemática numa escola de ensino médio do município de Guaraciaba do Norte–Ceará. Autores como Freire (1987, 1995, 2002), Gatti (2008) (2017), Imbernon (2011), Libâneo (1994), Machado (2019), Riani (2012), entre outros, constituem o aporte teórico para o desenvolvimento do presente estudo. Ademais, a metodologia segue a abordagem qualitativa, com a utilização do estudo de caso. Foram realizadas a análise documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas com nove sujeitos a saber: um coordenador pedagógico, um professor coordenador de área e sete professores. Este estudo apontou como resultados a necessidade de efetivar a participação dos docentes dentro do planejamento coletivo e a emergência de pensar em uma proposta formativa que prime pelos anseios e desafios da prática docente. Assim, com o intuito de qualificar a participação e a formação continuada em serviço, procuramos ouvir as necessidades dos atores envolvidos e criamos ações formativas que primassem por estes anseios e, posteriormente, pudéssemos avaliar tais ações.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Planejamento coletivo
dc.subject: Formação docente continuada em serviço
dc.subject: Horário de atividade extraclasse
dc.subject: Collective planning
dc.subject: Continued teaching formation in service
dc.subject: Extraclass activity time
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Planejamento coletivo na área de ciências da natureza e matemática: estudo de caso em uma escola de ensino médio no município de Guaraciaba do Norte – Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação