https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11963
File | Description | Size | Format | |
anapaulamendescarvalho.pdf | PDF/A | 950.19 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | A loucura de Hércules: intertextualidade entre Heracles, de Eurípides, e Hercules Furens, de Sêneca |
Author: | Carvalho, Ana Paula Mendes |
First Advisor: | Miotti, Charlene Martins |
Referee Member: | Frade, Gustavo Henrique Montes |
Referee Member: | Correia, Beatriz Cristina de Paoli |
Resumo: | Esta dissertação aborda duas tragédias, Heracles, de Eurípides (420-415 AEC), e Hercules Furens, de Sêneca (54 EC), tendo como ponto de partida seus enredos que, aparentemente, contam a mesma história. Analisamos cada tragédia, com foco na violência do herói, na loucura que o abate e na retaliação das deusas, Hera ou Juno. A violência dos protagonistas, a ira divina, o assassinato dos filhos e da esposa, em parte, engendrados pela loucura e pela própria natureza dos heróis parecem ser pontos em comum entre uma e outra obra. O intuito da análise consiste em identificar o que há de particular no projeto poético de cada peça. As duas tragédias, com enredos similares, oferecem ocasião oportuna para abordar efeitos de sentido que as leituras dos textos podem promover sob o viés da intertextualidade como concebida por Pasquali (1946), Barchiese (1997), Fowler (2000), Kristeva (1969), Bakhtin (1997), Prata (2017) e Vasconcellos (1999). |
Abstract: | This dissertation addresses two tragedies, Heracles by Euripides (420-415 BCE), and Hercules Furens by Seneca (54 CE), having as their starting point plots that apparently tell the same story. We have analyzed each tragedy, focusing on the hero’s violence, on the madness that annihilate him and on goddesses’ retaliations, Hera or Juno. The protagonists’ violence, the divine wrath, the murder of children and wife, in part, engendered by the madness and the very nature of the heroes seem to be points in common between one work and another. The purpose of the analysis is to identify what is particular about the poetic project of each piece. The two tragedies, with similar plots, offer the opportunity to address meaning effects that readings of the texts can promote under the imprint of intertextuality as conceived by Pasquali (1946), Barchiese (1997), Fowler (2000), Kristeva (1969), Bakhtin (1997), Prata (2017) and Vasconcellos (1999). |
Keywords: | Intertextualidade Teatro antigo Hercules Intertextuality Ancient theater |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Letras |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11963 |
Issue Date: | 21-May-2020 |