https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11959
File | Description | Size | Format | |
carlavieirasoares.pdf | PDF/A | 68.42 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Computational evaluation of MOFs for their adsorption and catalytic degradation performances with respect to chemical warfare agents |
Author: | Soares, Carla Vieira |
First Advisor: | Leitão, Alexandre Amaral |
Co-Advisor: | Maurin, Guillaume |
Referee Member: | Capaz, Rodrigo Barbosa |
Referee Member: | Abreu, Heitor Avelino de |
Referee Member: | Costa , Luiz Antônio Sodré da |
Referee Member: | Devautour-Vinot, Sabine |
Resumo: | Esta tese de doutorado tem como objetivo realizar a avaliação computacional de uma vasta série de Redes Metalorgânicas (MOF) contendo Zr ou Ti como centros metálicos a fim de predizer suas performances com relação a adsorção e degradação dos agentes de guerra química: agentes neurotóxicos (Sarin e Soman), agentes vesicantes (Gás Mostarda) e seus simulantes Metilfosfonato de dimetilo, Isofluorofato, Pinacolyl metilfosfonato e Cloreto de 2- etiltioetilo. Cálculos baseados na Teoria do Funcional da Densidade (DFT) e simulações de Monte Carlo foram combinados para avaliar a capacidade adsortiva, a energia e os sítios de adsorção preferenciais para cada par MOF/CWA. A racionalização do banco de dados gerado foi posteriormente realizada, a fim de estabelecer relações estrutura-propriedade de adsorção levando em consideração descritores geométricos e eletrônicos que caracterizam as MOF, os CWA e também as interações CWA/MOF. Posteriormente, foram realizados cálculos de DFT para elucidar os mecanismos de degradação de CWA e seus simulantes utilizando MOF formadas por titânio ou zircônio, e analisar os principais estados da reação de degradação e as energias de ativação resultantes. E por fim, o mecanismo de hidrólise de uma série de Zr e TiMOF foi explorado por meio de cálculos de DFT com o objetivo de identificar os principais parâmetros que governam a estabilidade das MOF sob umidade. Espera-se que este estudo computacional releve MOF com elevado desempenho de captura/degradação a serem potencialmente aplicadas como filtros de CWA. |
Abstract: | The present PhD thesis aims to perform a computational evaluation of a large series of Metal Organic Frameworks (MOFs) containing Zr or Ti as the metal centers for their adsorption and degradation performances with respect to chemical warfare agents: nerve agents (Sarin and Soman), vesicant agents (Sulfur Mustard) as well as their simulants, Dimethyl methylphosphonate, Diisopropyl phosphorofluoridate, Pinacolyl methylphosphonate and 2- Chloroethyl ethyl sulfide. This was achieved by combining Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculation and Monte Carlo simulations to assess the adsorption uptake, the energetics and the preferential adsorption sites for each considered MOF/CWA pair. The rationalization of the sogenerated database was further achieved in order to establish structure-adsorption property relationships with the consideration of geometric and electronic descriptors characterizing MOFs, CWAs as well as CWA/MOF interactions. As a further step, DFT calculations were performed to elucidate the degradation mechanisms for CWAs and their simulants on the Ti or Zr-MOFs analyzing the main states of the degradation reaction and the resulting activation energies. Finally, the hydrolysis mechanism of a series of Zr and Ti-MOFs was explored by means of DFT calculations with the objective to identify the key parameters that control their stability under humidity. This computational work is expected to pave the way towards refined MOFs with improved capture/degradation performances to be potentially applied as CWA filters. |
Keywords: | Materiais híbridos porosos MOF Agentes de guerra química Teoria do funcional da densidade Catálise Degradação Monte Carlo Hybrid porous materials MOFs Chemical warfare agents Adsorption Catalysis Degradation Monte Carlo simulations Density functional theory calculations |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Química |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11959 |
Issue Date: | 29-May-2020 |