Files in This Item:
There are no files associated with this item.
Type: Dissertação
Title: Técnicas de imaginar: receitas dadaístas e jogos surrealistas aplicados à criação de um roteiro cinematográfico de ficção
Author: Correa, Bruna Schelb
First Advisor: Soares, Sérgio José Puccini
Referee Member: Moreno, Patricia Ferreira
Referee Member: Umbelino, Tâmara Lis Reis
Resumo: Este trabalho tem como principal objetivo a reflexão sobre o processo de criação de um roteiro cinematográfico de ficção e a apresentação de um memorial de criação relativo ao desenvolvimento deste roteiro, no qual foram empregadas metodologias de criação presentes nos movimentos Dadaísta e Surrealista bem como referências presentes na obra de Alfred Jarry e no Teatro do Absurdo. A prática do roteiro cinematográfico aparece aqui discutida do ponto de vista da criação, dos processos de imaginação e técnicas para exercitá-las, avaliando, adiante, seus resultados e investigando possíveis aplicações dos chamados "jogos" e "receitas" concebidos pelos surrealistas e dadaístas, respectivamente. O memorial, ainda, aborda referências que dialogam com as supracitadas e compõem em variadas medidas o resultado prático do roteiro cinematográfico de ficção elaborado. Este trabalho, portanto, reúne uma série de técnicas que dizem respeito ao exercício da criação e podem servir a outras áreas criativas - nesta pesquisa, empregadas à concepção de uma narrativa cinematográfica de ficção.
Abstract: This research carries as a main goal the practical creation of a fictional film screenplay and a descriptive memorial concerning the development of the aforementioned screenplay, in which creational methodologies such as the ones present in the dadaist and surrealist movement as well as the references present in Alfred Jarry's and Theatre of the Absurd works were employed. This research's main goal is to be a considerate study on the creative process of conceiving a fictional film screenplay. Alongside it, and to shed light on the development of such narrative, a descriptive memorial, assembling and discussing the methodologies employed upon the creative work, composed of references from the Dadaist and Surrealist art movements as well as allusions to Alfred Jarry and the Theatre of the Absurd. The craft of screenplay is brought here from the perspective of the act of creation, of the many possible processes of imagination and methods for exercising those whilst pondering on the result of the employment of such techniques here named as "games" and "recipes", conceived by the aforementioned surrealists and dadaists, respectively. The descriptive memorial, withal, addresses references that are in dialogue with the beforementioned, that contribute to the composition of the final screenplay. This research, ergo, assembles a series of techniques concerning the exercise of creation, that is, of imagining, and underlines that while they can be used in other creative areas, they can and are applied in this study as a method for creating a fictional narrative for cinema.
Keywords: Roteiro cinematográfico
Processos criativos
Jogos
Screenplay
Creative process
Games
CNPq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: IAD – Instituto de Artes e Design
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Artes
Access Type: Acesso Embargado
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11942
Issue Date: 13-Oct-2020