https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11779
File | Description | Size | Format | |
nataliareginadasilva.pdf | PDF/A | 3.05 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Os phrasal verbs sob uma perspectiva cognitivista: composicionalidade e metaforicidade |
Author: | Silva, Natália Regina da |
First Advisor: | Almeida, Sandra Aparecida Faria de |
Referee Member: | Pinheiro, Diogo Oliveira Ramires |
Referee Member: | Rocha, Luiz Fernando Matos |
Resumo: | O presente trabalho visa a contribuir para os estudos acerca dos phrasal verbs (PVs) da língua inglesa – dando ênfase aos que ocorrem com as partículas up e down – à luz da Linguística Cognitiva (LANGACKER, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2006, 2008), principalmente no que tange aos aspectos metafóricos (LAKOFF; JOHNSON, 1980) dessas construções em uma perspectiva constructional (FILLMORE; KAY, 1999; GOLDBERG, 1995, 2006; LANGACKER, 2008). Nesse sentido, as noções de composicionalidade e idiomaticidade são discutidas a partir de dados reais de uso da língua, extraídos da base de corpora eletrônica COCA (Corpus of Contemporary American English) e analisados por meio de uma metodologia qualitativa e quantitativa (LACERDA, 2016), seguindo as premissas da Linguística de Corpus (BERBER SARDINHA, 2000; TAGNIN, 2002; McENERY; HARDIE, 2012). Nossa principal hipótese é a de que alguns PVs têm uma configuração mais composicional, uma vez que estão mais ancorados (LANGACKER, 1990) nas dêixis espacial e temporal, licenciando, assim, leituras mais concretas e objetivas. Outros PVs, por outro lado, têm uma configuração mais idiomática e menos composicional, tendoem vista que eles tendem a estar menos ancorados em aspectos dêiticos e mais dependentes de processos metonímicos e metafóricos e projeções entre esquemas imagéticos (LAKOFF, 1987; JOHNSON, 1987; LAKOFF; TURNER, 1989; LAKOFF;JOHNSON, 1999; RUDZKA-OSTYN, 2003; CROFT; CRUSE, 2004), ativados de forma intersubjetiva (ALMEIDA, 2010; ALMEIDA; FERRARI, 2012) e abstrata. Assim, com base na análise dos dados coletados, assumimos que os usos mais idiomáticos integram mais de uma ação ou evento, que só podem ser recuperados por relações de extensão semântica, seja por processos metonímicos ou metafóricos, revelando processos de maior (inter)subjetividade em sua conceptualização. |
Abstract: | The present work is aimed at analyzing the phrasal verbs (PVs) occurring with up and down in the English language within the general theoretical framework of Cognitive Linguistics (Langacker, 1987, 1990, 1991, 2006, 2008), especially in regard to the metaphorical aspects of these constructions (Lakoff & Johnson, 1980) within a constructional perspective to language use (Fillmore & Kay, 1999; Goldberg, 1995, 2006; Langacker, 2008). The notions of compositionality and idiomaticity are discussed in view of the data collected, which come mainly from COCA (Corpus of Contemporary American English) and are discussed from both a quantitative and a qualitative perspective (Lacerda, 2016) under the premises of Corpus Linguistics (Berber Sardinha, 2000; Tagnin, 2002; McEnery & Hardie, 2012). Our main hypothesis is that some PVs have a more compositional organization, since they are more grounded (Langacker, 1990) on spatial and temporal deixis and have more concrete and objective readings. Others, on the other hand, have a more constructional configuration as they tend to be less grounded on deixis and more dependent on metonymic and metaphorical relations and image schemas projections (Lakoff, 1987; Johnson, 1987; Lakoff & Turner, 1989; RudzkaOstyn, 2003; Croft & Cruse, 2004), which are activated by an intersubjective (Almeida, 2010; Almeida & Ferrari, 2012) and abstract manner. We also assume that compositional PVs only conceive a given event, whereas constructional PVs tend to integrate more than one event, thus being accessed only by means of semantic extension, be it metonymic or metaphorical relations, revealing processes of greater (inter)subjectivity in their conceptualization. |
Keywords: | Linguística cognitiva Gramática das construções Phrasal verbs Metáfora conceptual Composicionalidade Cognitive linguistics Construction grammar Phrasal verbs Conceptual metaphor Compositionality |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Letras |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11779 |
Issue Date: | 9-Mar-2020 |