https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11691
File | Description | Size | Format | |
ludmilaguimaraesdeoliveira.pdf | PDF/A | 8.54 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Castañon, José Alberto Barroso | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Castro , Samuel Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Castro, Paulo de Tarso Amorim | - |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Ludmila Guimarães de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-09-18 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Fundão dam collapsed on November 5th, 2015, in Mariana city / MG, causing the greatest socioenvironmental impact of recent times. Among the infinite damages caused, two communities were buried in the mineral waste mud: Bento Rodrigues and Paracatu de Baixo. Both are going through the collective resettlement process. This study proposes to observe the dynamics of the technical process of development of urban projects for both communities, through document analysis and by monitoring the working groups, focusing on the technical issues arising from the urban project construction process with the communities and entities involved. It is, therefore, a survey of positive and negative points throughout the progress of elaborating urban projects process until the final approval by their respective communities, through historical and documentary researches and using qualitative methodology. Thus, the technical groups were observed together with the affected communities and entities involved in the process of drafting and approving the urban project via legal and administrative bodies. This study recovered the history of the city's dependence on mining activities, and it also raised points regarding to the risk society established by technological disasters and the difficulties in the current Brazilian legal apparatus of fulfilling the demands of post-disaster resettlements. It was noticed that was hard to find host areas in the city limits that would allow compatible urban layouts with the original communities, there was also the impossibility of creating an urban environment, similar to the original ones, due to the current legislation. It was observed that as technological disasters have occurred in the world, political and socioenvironmental pressures have accomplished significant evolutions in legislation within the principles of prevention and precaution and, more recently, the polluter pays principle, leading companies to invest in security procedures, which has not always been enough. It is believed that today we are going through a new demand: the legal reality adaptation of regions that live with old mineral extraction areas: the compulsory collective resettlements. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A barragem de Fundão entra em colapso em 5 de novembro de 2015, na cidade de Mariana/MG, causando o maior impacto socioambiental brasileiro dos últimos tempos. Dentre a infinidade de danos causados, duas comunidades foram soterradas pela lama de rejeito: Bento Rodrigues e Paracatu de Baixo. Ambas passam pelo processo de reassentamento coletivo. Propôs-se observar a dinâmica do processo técnico de elaboração dos projetos urbanísticos de ambas as comunidades, segundo análise de documentos e acompanhamento dos grupos de trabalho, focalizando nas questões técnicas decorrentes do processo de construção do mesmo com as comunidades e entidades envolvidas. Trata-se, portanto, do levantamento de pontos positivos e negativos do andamento do processo de elaboração dos projetos urbanos até a aprovação final pelas suas respectivas comunidades, por meio de pesquisas históricas, documentais e com o uso de metodologia qualitativa. Para tanto, procedeu-se à observação dos grupos técnicos, com as comunidades atingidas e entidades envolvidas no processo de elaboração e de aprovação do mesmo via instâncias legais e administrativas. O estudo recuperou a história da dependência do município com a mineração, levantou pontos relativos à sociedade de risco instaurada por desastres tecnológicos e as dificuldades no atual aparato legal brasileiro em atender as demandas de reassentamentos pós desastres. Constatou-se a dificuldade de se encontrar no município áreas anfitriãs que permitissem traçados urbanos compatíveis com as comunidades originais, além da impossibilidade de criação de uma ambiência urbana, próxima às originais, devido às legislações vigentes. Observou-se que conforme os desastres tecnológicos foram ocorrendo no mundo, as pressões políticas e socioambientais alcançaram evoluções significativas nas legislações dentro dos princípios da prevenção e precaução e, mais atualmente, do poluidor pagador, levando as empresas a investirem em segurança, o que nem sempre tem se mostrado suficiente. Acredita-se que passamos hoje por uma nova demanda, a adequação legal da realidade de regiões que convivem com antigas áreas de extração mineral: os reassentamentos coletivos compulsórios. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Engenharia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ambiente Construído | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Risco tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reassentamento coletivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Barragem de fundão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desastre de Mariana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Technological disaster | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Collective resettlement | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fundão dam | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mariana mining disaster | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Sociedade de risco e desastres tecnológicos: o caso de Mariana/MG | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |