https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11545
File | Description | Size | Format | |
cristinaceliacunhazarantoneli.pdf | PDF/A | 1.73 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Os fundamentos doutrinários e praxiológicos da tradição Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam: uma investigação a partir das obras Sanātana Dharma Dīpikā e Yoga Dīpikā |
Author: | Zarantoneli, Cristina Celia Cunha |
First Advisor: | Teixeira, Faustino Luiz Couto |
Referee Member: | Berkenbrock, Volney José |
Referee Member: | Carias, Celso Pinto |
Resumo: | A presente dissertação tem como objetivo precípuo investigar os fundamentos doutrinários e praxiológicos propostos pela escola Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam (SDM) através de suas obras canônicas: Sanātana Dharma Dīpikā e Yoga Dīpikā. A SDM é uma escola de autorrealização alcançável (ou realizável) através da prática de meditação (Dhyana). Os termos Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam etimologicamente derivam do sânscrito, em que suddha significa “puro”, “sem mácula; dharma denota a “lei eterna”; e maṇḍalam significa “círculo”, “organização”. O Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam é uma organização esotérica da Índia criada no ano de 1915 pelo fundador principal Subramania Iyer (1842-1924). Subramania Iyer era um indiano seguidor da filosofia do Vedānta (vedāntin), engajado na literatura védica e no estudo do sânscrito. Ele foi vice-presidente da Sociedade Teosófica, de 1907 a 1911, cuja sede é na atual Chennai (antiga Madras), Índia. Procura-se explicitar nesta pesquisa que o Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam surgiu no seio da Sociedade Teosófica, porém sua filosofia, doutrina e práticas têm sua origem na literatura sagrada do hinduísmo, em razão de seus fundadores pertencerem às escolas do Vedānta. |
Abstract: | The purpose of this dissertation is to investigate the doctrinal and praxiological foundations proposed by the Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam (SDM) school through its canonical works: Sanātana Dharma Dīpikā e Yoga Dīpikā. SDM is a school of self-realization attainable (or achievable) through the practice of meditation (Dhyana). The terms Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam etymologically derive from the Sanskrit, in which suddha means “pure”, “undefiled”; dharma denotes the “eternal law”; and mandalam means “circle”, “organization”. Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam is an esoteric organization from India and was established in the year 1915 by the principal founder Subramania Iyer (1842-1924). Subramania Iyer was an Indian follower of the Vedānta philosophy (vedāntin) engaged in Vedic literature and the study of Sanskrit. From 1907 to 1911 Iyer was vice president of the Theosophical Society, whose headquarters is in present-day Chennai (formerly Madras), India. It is sought to make explicit in this research that Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam arose within the Theosophical Society, but its philosophy, doctrine and practices have their origin in the sacred literature of Hinduism because its founders belong to the Vedānta schools. |
Keywords: | Hinduísmo Sociedade Teosófica Śuddha Dharma Maṇḍalam Vedānta Hinduism Theosophical Society. |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Religião |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11545 |
Issue Date: | 26-Nov-2019 |