https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11220
Type: | Dissertação |
Title: | Ontology based data integration for an Internet of Things (IoT) ecosystem to support the collaborative research |
Author: | Ferreira, Jade Silva |
First Advisor: | David, José Maria Nazar |
Referee Member: | Braga, Regina Maria Maciel |
Referee Member: | Werneck, Vera Maria Benjamim |
Resumo: | Motivada pela análise e tratamento de grandes volumes de dados, a eScience emergiu como um novo paradigma da ciência que tem sido empregado como uma técnica complementar ao método científico. A Internet das Coisas (IoT), sendo uma tecnologia orientada por dados, tem sido usada como fonte de dados no contexto da eScience. No entanto, devido à natureza descentralizada das redes de IoT, os dados da IoT são altamente heterogêneos, dificultando a coleta de informações compreensíveis. Por conseguinte, este estudo procurou elaborar uma solução de integração de dados para o contexto da IoT. O desafio de integrar dados heterogêneos foi visto como questão de representação do conhecimento, onde se faz necessário ressaltar as relações entre as fontes de dados a serem integradas e a integração das mesmas. Assim, as ontologias entram como um conjunto de lógicas descritivas que permitem modelar, limpar, padronizar e integrar dados. Desta forma, a solução proposta foi constituída por uma solução de integração de dados baseada em ontologias para fontes de dados da IoT. Além disso, com o objetivo de promover o eScience, um ambiente de pesquisa colaborativa foi implementado em uma plataforma de ecossistema de software científico, que também implementa a solução de integração de dados de IoT—compondo um ecossistema de IoT. |
Abstract: | Advances in data-driven technologies, provoked a data deluge of scientific information. Motivated by the analysis and handling of large amounts of data, the electronic facilitation of science, or eScience, emerged as a new science paradigm and has been employed as a complementary technique to the scientific method. The Internet-of-Things (IoT), as a datadriven technology, has been used as a source of data in the eScience context. However, due to the decentralized nature of IoT networks, IoT data is highly heterogeneous, hindering the collection of comprehensible information. This study strived to elaborate a data integration solution for the context of IoT. The challenge of integrating heterogenous data was seen as knowledge representation issue, where it is made necessary to stress relationships between the data sources to be integrated and the integration thereof. Hence, ontologies step in as a set of description logics that allow the modelling, cleansing, standardization, and the integration of data. In this way, the proposed solution was constituted by an ontology-based data integration solution for IoT data sources. In addition, aiming to promote eScience, a collaborative research environment was implemented in a scientific software ecosystem platform, which also implements the IoT data integration solution—composing an IoT ecosystem. |
Keywords: | Data integration Ontology Internet of things E-science Collaborative research IoT ecosystem Data integration Ontology Internet of things E-science Collaborative research IoT ecosystem |
CNPq: | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO |
Language: | eng |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Computação |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11220 |
Issue Date: | 7-Oct-2019 |