https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1116
File | Description | Size | Format | |
teresacristinadacostaneves.pdf | 1.2 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | Comédias de uma vida arriscada: risco e riso na crônica brasileira contemporânea |
Author: | Neves, Teresa Cristina da Costa |
First Advisor: | Furtado, Fernando Fábio Fiorese |
Referee Member: | Pereira, Edimilson de Almeida |
Referee Member: | Ribeiro, Gilvan Procópio |
Referee Member: | Simon, Luiz Carlos Santos |
Referee Member: | Vaz, Paulo Roberto Gibaldi |
Resumo: | A abordagem da temática do risco sob o enfoque do riso tem sido prática recorrente na produção de cronistas brasileiros contemporâneos, tendência na qual o risco se impõe como objeto e o riso se revela como estratégia. Ao tornar risíveis, em seus textos, as ameaças com as quais lidamos cotidianamente, esses textos denotam nosso ânimo para enfrentar aflições pessoais e coletivas, evidenciando aspectos culturais relevantes, maneiras de pensar e agir peculiares de nosso tempo. Os conceitos de risco, riso e crônica são explorados por meio de uma abordagem diacrônica e sincrônica, bem como desdobrados em um panorama teórico-conceitual mais amplo no qual são investigadas as noções complementares de experiência e reflexividade, felicidade e alegria, memória e esquecimento. Os contrastes e distâncias aí evidenciados servem para problematizar as relações entre risco e riso no corpus literário selecionado. O estudo analítico abrange 15 crônicas de Luis Fernando Verissimo, João Ubaldo Ribeiro, Millôr Fernandes e Moacyr Scliar. O objetivo mais amplo do estudo é investigar o modo pelo qual se exprime nos textos escolhidos o enredamento do risco e do riso em circunstâncias existenciais características da época atual. Aventa-se, entre outras, a hipótese mais geral de que a crônica oferece-se como espaço de mediação entre o registro de comportamentos tipicamente contemporâneos e a recriação artística de vivências genuinamente humanas. |
Abstract: | The thematic approach of risk brought into focus by the concept of laughter has been a recurrent practice concerning the literary production of Brazilian contemporary chroniclers. Such trend is based on the assumption that risk is imposed on as an object, whereas laughter appears to be a strategy. In order to make laughable the threats we have to deal with in everyday life, their texts usually indicate our courage in facing both personal and collective woes. Such texts highlight relevant cultural aspects of our time as well as typical ways of thinking and being. Concepts such as risk, laughter and chronicle are hereby considered in two different ways one being diachronic, and the other synchronic. The same concepts are then unfolded in reference to a broader theoretical-conceptual panorama allowing that complementary notions such as experience and reflexivity, happiness and joy, memory and oblivion be studied. Once proved by evidence in the above-mentioned notions, contrast and distances will be taken to account for the complex relationship between risk and laughter as found in the selected literary corpus. The analytical study carried on here covers fifteen chronicles signed by Luis Fernando Verissimo, João Ubaldo Ribeiro, Millôr Fernandes and Moacyr Scliar. Its assumed larger scope concerns an inquiry about the manner by which the collected texts express the entanglement of risk and laughter in view of existential circumstances that so well typify life at the present time. As a more general hypothesis, it is here proposed that every chronicle operates an actual mediation between on one side the records of human behavior clearly related to the present time, and the artistic reinvention of genuinely human experiences on the other. |
Keywords: | Literatura cômica Atualidade Tragicidade Alegria Comic literature Present time Tragic condition Joy |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Letras |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/1116 |
Issue Date: | 19-Mar-2014 |