https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10796
File | Description | Size | Format | |
camylaoliveiraserra.pdf | 1.29 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luz, Leonardo Neves | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Luz, Leonardo Neves | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Luckas Sabioni | - |
dc.creator | Serra, Camyla Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-05 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The accumulation of foreign exchange reserves has suffered a substantial increase in the last years of the twentieth century. Given the importance of this accumulation in relation to economic policy (from which part is derived from exchange sterilization) and the diverging arguments about the causal relation between sterilization and the interest rates, this work has aimed to verify the formation of interest rates in the context of government interventions towards exchange in the period between 2002 and 2018. However, the ARDL econometric approached is utilized, which presents advantages in relation to other cointegration techniques. The theoretical framework was based on the Theory of Uncovered Real Interest Rate Parity. According to the results, the first variable related to the intervention by exchange sterilization, the exchange reserve, expressed a negative relation to the interest rates, while the second variable, liquid debt, received both a negative and a positive relation. However, with regard to the study of Garcia (2011), there was no evidence that the sterilized exchange rate intervention would have an expansionary effect, that is, that the monetary base would be higher than its initial level. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O acúmulo das reservas cambiais sofreu um aumento expressivo desde os últimos anos do século XX. Devido à importância deste acúmulo na política econômica (no qual uma parte derivou das operações de esterilização cambial) e a divergência nos argumentos sobre a relação causal entre a esterilização e a taxa de juros, este trabalho objetivou verificar a formação dos juros no contexto das intervenções cambiais, no período entre 2002-2018. Desse modo, utilizou a abordagem econométrica ARDL, que apresenta algumas vantagens em relação a outras técnicas de cointegração. O arcabouço teórico foi baseado na Teoria da Paridade da Taxa de Juros Real Descoberta. De acordo com os resultados, a primeira variável relacionada à intervenção cambial esterilizada, a reserva cambial, obteve relação negativa com a taxa de juros, já a segunda variável, a dívida líquida, auferiu uma relação tanto negativa quanto positiva. No entanto, com relação ao estudo de Garcia (2011), não houve indícios que a intervenção cambial esterilizada teria efeito expansionista, ou seja, que a base monetária estaria maior em relação ao seu nível inicial. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICSA - Instituto Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reservas Cambiais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Esterilização Cambial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Taxa de Juros | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Foreign Exchange Reserves | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Exchange Sterilization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interest Rates | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | O impacto da intervenção cambial esterilizada na taxa de juros | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |