Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
tiagofaceroliduque.pdf1.33 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
Type: Dissertação
Title: Graph based approach for question answering - improving efficiency in natural language processing for small corpora
Author: Duque, Tiago Faceroli
First Advisor: Campos, Fernanda Cláudia Alves
Co-Advisor: Arbex, Wagner Antônio
Co-Advisor: Matos, Ely Edison da Silva
Referee Member: Torrent, Tiago Timponi
Referee Member: Costa, Claudio Napolis
Resumo: Este trabalho apresenta o processo de construção de um Sistema de Perguntas e Respostas para o Português Brasileiro basedo em um corpus extraido de um livro técnico sobre o domínio de Gado Leiteiro. Ao longo deste trabalho, identifica-se e analisa-se um problema comum em sistemas de pergunta e resposta, onde ocorre uma distância entre os termos da pergunta e os termos da resposta - essa distância é nomeada “lacuna entre pergunta e resposta”. Para elaborar um sistema de pergunta e resposta capaz de sobrepujar tal distância, um mecanismo de expansão de consultas foi desenvolvido através da confecção e uso de uma rede de conhecimento de domínio, fornecendo um meio efetivo de prover respostas mesmo que não compartilhem o mesmo léxico das perguntas.
Abstract: This work presents the process of building a Question/Answer System (QAS) for Brazilian Portuguese based on a corpus extracted from a tech book on the dairy farming domain. Throughout the work, One common problem in Question/Answer Systems is identified and analyzed, namely, the cases where there’s a distance between the terms present in the question and the terms present in the answer - this distance is called “question answering gap”. To elaborate a Question/Answer System capable of overcoming such distance, a query expansion mechanism was developed through the use of a domain Knowledge Network, providing an effective way to give answers even though they do not share the same lexicon of the questions.
Keywords: Sistema de perguntas e respostas
Processamento de língua natural
Grafo de conhecimento
Gado de leite
Question answering system
Natural language processing
Knowledge graph
Dairy farming
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO
Language: por
Country: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
Institution Initials: UFJF
Department: ICE – Instituto de Ciências Exatas
Program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciência da Computação
Access Type: Acesso Aberto
Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Brazil
Creative Commons License: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/br/
URI: https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10735
Issue Date: 30-Jul-2019