Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
sheilafaria.pdf1.48 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hippert, Maria Aparecida Steinherz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Abdalla, José Gustavo Francis-
dc.contributor.referee2: Andery, Paulo Roberto Pereira-
dc.creator: Faria, Sheila-
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-09-
dc.description.abstract: The management of the design process is of fundamental importance to the quality of the final product. The deficiency of this management in the process has been pointed out as the main cause for the reduction of the performance of these projects, reflected in the phase of occupancy of a building. Among the various typologies of the project, which deals with health care establishments (EAS), it appears among the most complex organizations, which, together with the management of its design process, creates challenges to be overcome. The application of Lean in the management of the project process deserves to be understood, since it has concepts aligned to the quality of the process and its final product, revealing a great contribution potential for the sector. This research aims to identify the contribution of Lean in the management of the process of projects destined to health environments. For this, two areas of knowledge were investigated: The Lean applied in the management of the design process and Management of the process of designing health environments. These two areas seek to cover a third area and, considered the main subject of this work: The Lean applied in the management of the health environment design process. The research included the steps of understanding the theme, with Systematic Review of Literature and multiple case studies in offices that focus on the elaboration of health environment projects in Juiz de Fora, MG. As results, we verified the lack of systemic vision and professionalization in the project process management of the companies surveyed and that there are Lean principles that may be more easily applicable than others. However, the lean mentality should not be implemented with the application of principles in an isolated, integrated, and organic way. It is concluded that there is a need to understand and deepen the companies in the application of Lean principles in the management of project processes, revealing the incipient and shallow reality of the theme and its context in the city of Juiz de Fora. This research aims to contribute to the discussion about the application of Lean in the management of the project process, particularly health care establishments.
dc.description.resumo: A gestão do processo de projeto é de fundamental importância à qualidade do produto final. A deficiência desta gestão no processo tem sido apontada como a principal causa para a redução do desempenho destes projetos, refletindo na fase de ocupação de uma edificação. Dentre as diversas tipologias existentes de projeto, a que trata de estabelecimentos assistenciais à saúde (EAS), aparece entre as organizações mais complexas, o que somado à gestão do seu processo de projeto, gera desafios a serem superados. A aplicação do Lean na gestão do processo de projeto merece ser compreendida, visto que possui conceitos alinhados à qualidade de condução do processo e seu produto final, revelando grande potencial de contribuição para o setor. Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo identificar a contribuição do Lean na gestão do processo de projetos de arquitetura destinados a ambientes de saúde. Para isso duas áreas de conhecimento foram investigadas: O Lean aplicado à gestão do processo de projeto e Gestão do processo de projeto de ambientes de saúde. Estas duas áreas buscam abranger uma terceira área e, considerada sujeito principal deste trabalho: O Lean aplicado à gestão do processo de projeto de ambientes de saúde. A pesquisa incluiu as etapas de entendimento do tema, com Revisão Sistemática de Literatura e estudos de caso múltiplos em escritórios que tem por foco a elaboração de projetos de ambientes de saúde com atuação em Juiz de Fora, MG. Como resultados verificou-se a falta de visão sistêmica e profissionalização na gestão de processo de projetos das empresas pesquisadas e que existem princípios Lean que podem ser mais facilmente aplicáveis do que outros. No entanto, a mentalidade enxuta não deve ser implementada com a aplicação dos princípios de modo isolado e sim, integrado e orgânico. Conclui-se que existe uma necessidade do entendimento e aprofundamento das empresas na aplicação dos princípios Lean na gestão de processos de projetos, revelando a realidade incipiente da temática e seu contexto na cidade de Juiz de Fora. Esta pesquisa visa contribuir para a discussão sobre a aplicação do Lean na gestão do processo de projeto, particularmente, de estabelecimentos assistenciais à saúde.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ambiente Construído
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Lean
dc.subject: Gestão do processo de projeto
dc.subject: Ambientes de saúde
dc.subject: Lean
dc.subject: Design management
dc.subject: Health environments
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.title: Contribuição do Lean à gestão do processo de projeto de arquitetura de ambientes de saúde
dc.type: Dissertação