https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10312
File | Description | Size | Format | |
izabellamaddaleno.pdf | 1.34 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
Type: | Tese |
Title: | A apropriação machadiana de A Divina Comédia de Dante |
Author: | Maddaleno, Izabella |
First Advisor: | Silva, Teresinha Vânia Zimbrão da |
Referee Member: | Ribeiro, Gilvan Procópio Ribeiro |
Referee Member: | Almeida, Márcia de |
Referee Member: | Silva, Maria Andréia de Paula |
Referee Member: | Andrade, Altamir Celio de |
Resumo: | A proposta dessa tese é contribuir para os estudos machadianos através da análise das referências do escritor brasileiro Machado de Assis à obra A divina comédia, do autor italiano, Dante Alighieri. As referências dantescas podem ser encontradas ao longo de toda a produção machadiana, sejam elas citações diretas de versos ou não. O italiano Edoardo Bizarri, o francês Jean Michel Massa, a americana Hellen Cawdell e os brasileiros Eugenio Gomes, Eugenio Vinci de Moraes e Teresinha Zimbrão da Silva, para citar alguns nomes, estudaram as referências de Machado de Assis à obra A divina comédia. Pois, considerando que dentre os romances machadianos com citações diretas de versos dantescos já foram estudados, da chamada fase da maturidade do escritor, Memórias póstumas de Brás Cubas e Esaú e Jacó, nos propomos a estudar na tese os romances restantes, ou seja, Dom Casmurro e Memorial de Aires. No estudo dos dois romances, consideraremos tanto as citações dantescas, quanto as referências dantescas sem versos, além de convocarmos ainda outras obras machadianas onde essas citações ou referências se repetem, e que possam assim contribuir para a interpretação de Machado de Assis a partir de Dante. |
Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to contribute to Machado studies by analyzing the references of the Brazilian writer Machado de Assis to Dante Alighieri's Divine Comedy. Dantesque references can be found throughout Machado's production, be they direct quotations of verses or not. Italian Edoardo Bizarri, French Jean Michel Massa, American Hellen Cawdell and the Brazilians Eugenio Gomes, Eugenio Vinci de Moraes and Teresinha Zimbrão da Silva, to name a few, have studied the references of Machado de Assis towards the work Divine Comedy. For, considering that among the Machado novels with direct quotations from Dantean verses, Posthumous Memoirs of Brás Cubas and Esau and Jacob, belonging to the so-called phase of maturity of the writer, have already been studied, we propose to study in the thesis the remaining novels, namely Dom Casmurro and Counselor Ayres' Memorial. In the study of these two novels, we shall consider both the Dantesque quotations and the Dantesque references without verses, besides summoning other Machado works where these quotations or references are repeated, and which may thus contribute to the interpretation of Machado de Assis from Dante. |
Keywords: | Machado de Assis Dante Alighieri A divina comédia Machado de Assis Dante Alighieri Divine Comedy |
CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
Language: | por |
Country: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) |
Institution Initials: | UFJF |
Department: | Faculdade de Letras |
Program: | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Estudos Literários |
Access Type: | Acesso Aberto Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Brazil |
Creative Commons License: | http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/3.0/br/ |
URI: | https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10312 |
Issue Date: | 16-May-2019 |