Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
laisreginaserrathdasilva.pdf2.71 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Julvan Moreira de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777241D7
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Rita de Cassia-
dc.contributor.referee2: Marques, Glaucia Fabri Carneiro-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4795485P6
dc.creator: Silva, Laís Regina Serrath da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-01-17-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to examine the implementation of the Professional Education Project Concomitant to the High School, which is part of the Professional Education Development Policy in the State of Rondônia (RO). Such educational project has been planned for students enrolled in the second year of high school in 08 different schools, in 04 (out of 52) towns in the state. The project was planned to offer 37 courses by hiring a company specialized in technical courses in the state, starting in the second semester of 2016 and ending in 2018. The general objective of this research was to describe the Development Policy of Professional Education in Rondônia and analyze its formulation, and then to propose considerations that could make this policy of development of professional education be planned and performed as democratic as possible, and also meet the needs of the students to best prepare them. We took as a hypothesis that failures may have happened in the structuring of the educational policy, as it may have assumed an "authoritative" character, according to Condé (2012). At first, as data collection, the qualitative research used document research and open interviews with workers that have contributed to the implementation of policies for the development of professional education in the state, in order to raise evidences, due to the lack of registers in files provided by SEDUC; then, it used semi-structured interviews with the State Secretary for Education, former pedagogical manager of IDEP, and 03 school managers. The theoretical foundations that supported the analyses are made through the reflections presented by Mainardes (2006), Condé (2012), Lima and D’Ascenzi (2013), and Souza (2006), in order to contemplate and understand the formulation of a curriculum policy; Democratic and Participatory Management according to Machado (2015) and Luck (2008), and the influence of the business community in public education discussed by Frigotto (2004), The results pointed to a "chain reaction", that is, the main difficulty raises other difficulties. Thus, the absence of participation of the actors involved in the implementation of the project (students, parents, teachers and administrators) was identified as being the main problem, followed by minor difficulties such as: lack of specific guidance about the implementation of the project; out of dated demand of the offered courses; lack of presentation of the catalogue of technical courses to students/parents; lack of support to school managers during the implementation of the project; lack of monitoring of the project. From the results, an Educational Action Plan (EAP) was elaborated with simple actions but they can strengthen the project implementation actions of the Professional Education Project Concomitant to the High School, and reduce the gaps between what is planned and the way it was performed.
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa buscou analisar a implementação do Projeto Educação Profissional Concomitante ao Ensino Médio, integrante das ações da política de desenvolvimento da Educação Profissional em Rondônia (RO). Tal projeto educacional foi formulado para atender a alunos matriculados no 2º ano do Ensino Médio de oito escolas, pertencentes a quatro, dos 52 municípios do Estado. O projeto planejava ofertar 37 cursos, mediante contratação de empresa especializada em cursos técnicos no Estado, com início para o segundo semestre de 2016 e término em 2018. O objetivo da pesquisa era conhecer o processo de implementação do projeto de Educação Profissional, analisar a forma como as ações foram implementadas, para, então, propor considerações que permitam que essa política de desenvolvimento da Educação Profissional seja pensada e executada do modo mais democrático possível, atendendo às necessidades de formação dos estudantes. Adotamos como hipótese que podem ter sucedido falhas na estruturação da política educacional, que pode ter assumido um caráter “impositivo”. A pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa, utilizou como instrumento de coleta de dados entrevistas abertas e semiestruturadas, com servidores que contribuíram para a implementação das políticas de desenvolvimento da Educação Profissional no estado, com fins de levantar dados, dada a falta de registros em arquivos disponibilizados pela Secretaria de Estado da Educação. Os fundamentos teóricos que deram base para as análises foram compostos pelas reflexões apresentadas por Mainardes (2006), Condé (2012), Lima e D’Ascenzi (2013) e Souza (2006), com intuito de contemplar e compreender a formulação de uma política curricular; a gestão democrática e participativa, segundo abordagem de Machado (2015) e Lück (2008), e a influência do empresariado na educação pública discutida por Frigotto (2004). Os resultados da pesquisa apontaram para um “efeito em cadeia”, em que a principal dificuldade gera outras dificuldades. Foi identificada a ausência de participação dos atores envolvidos na implementação do projeto (alunos, pais, professores e gestores) como sendo problema central, seguido de dificuldades secundárias como: insuficiência de orientações específicas quanto à implementação do Projeto; demanda desatualizada de cursos ofertados; ausência de apresentação do Catálogo de Cursos Técnicos aos alunos/pais; ausência de apoio aos gestores durante a implementação do Projeto; ausência de monitoramento do Projeto. Diante dos achados da pesquisa, elaborou-se um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) com sugestões de ações que podem fortalecer a implementação do Projeto Educação Profissional Concomitante ao Ensino Médio, diminuindo as lacunas entre o planejamento e a forma como se deu sua execução.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Educação profissional
dc.subject: Implementação
dc.subject: Public policies
dc.subject: Professional education
dc.subject: Implementation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Análise da implementação do Projeto de Educação Profissional Concomitante ao Ensino Médio no município de Porto Velho-ROpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação