https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/9935
File | Description | Size | Format | |
laraborgesoliveira.pdf | 1.33 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda, Adriana Barreto Lima | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silveira, Rebecca Impelizieri Moura da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, Victor Claudio Paradela | - |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Lara Borges | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-04 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The environmental theme has been gaining more and more space and attention in the business, public and civil society contexts as a whole. This is because it is observed that excessive consumerism, coupled with rapid economic growth and, consequently, damages increasingly irreversible to the environment. Thus, the objective of this study is to analyze the challenges to sustainability and efficiency of public management in relation to solid waste in Juiz de Fora. For this, a review of the literature was carried out, addressing the environmental problems identified in Brazil, the issues related to the disposal of solid waste in the country and the importance of environmental education and the participation of the society in question. Subsequently, interviews were conducted with the Municipality of Juiz de Fora and the Municipal Department of Urban Cleaning, an autarchic entity responsible for the urban cleaning of the municipality, seeking to extract the perceptions and actions adopted by municipal management. In addition, interviews were also conducted through dialogical interactions with society, aiming to observe the level of awareness and participation of society in the issues related to the topic. A bibliographical research was also carried out, based on documents taken from the site of the Municipality of Juiz de Fora and DEMLURB, complementing the interview subjects. Finally, the data were analyzed by content, arriving at the results of the study, in which it was verified that the municipality of Juiz de Fora despite seeking efficiency in terms of solid waste management, however, some obstacles are necessary to transpose , especially in relation to investment in the municipality and the need for environmental education in the community regarding environmental awareness and motivation in all the population involved with the city. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O tema ambiental tem ganhado cada vez mais espaço e atenção nos negócios, no público e nos contextos da sociedade civil como um todo. Isso porque se observa que o consumismo excessivo, aliado ao rápido crescimento econômico ocasiona, consequentemente, danos cada vez mais irreversíveis ao meio ambiente. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo é analisar os desafios à sustentabilidade e eficiência da gestão pública em relação aos resíduos sólidos em Juiz de Fora. Para isso, foi realizada uma revisão da literatura, abordando os problemas ambientais identificados no Brasil, as questões relacionadas ao descarte de resíduos sólidos no país e a importância da educação ambiental e a participação da sociedade em questão. Posteriormente, foram realizadas entrevistas com o Município de Juiz de Fora e o Departamento Municipal de Limpeza Urbana, órgão autárquico responsável pela limpeza urbana do município, buscando extrair as percepções e ações adotadas pela gestão municipal. Além disso, foram realizadas entrevistas por meio de interações dialógicas com a sociedade, objetivando observar o nível de conscientização e participação da sociedade nas questões relacionadas ao tema. Também foi realizada uma pesquisa bibliográfica, com base em documentos retirados do site do Município de Juiz de Fora e do DEMLURB, complementando os sujeitos da entrevista. Por fim, os dados foram analisados por conteúdo, chegando aos resultados do estudo, no qual foi verificado que o município de Juiz de Fora apesar de buscar eficiência em termos de manejo de resíduos sólidos, apresenta alguns obstáculos necessários para transposição, especialmente em relação com o investimento no município e a necessidade de educação ambiental na comunidade em relação à conscientização ambiental e motivação em toda a população envolvida com a cidade. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Administração e Ciências Contábeis | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão municipal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Problemas ambientais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Municipal management | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental problems | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Solid waste | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Lixo: eis a questão dos desafios na eficiência e sustentabilidade da gestão pública em Juiz de Fora – MG | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |